The Health Report
50.3K views | +3 today
The Health Report
The #1 Newswire for Healthy Living
Curated by Enzo Calamo
Your new post is loading...
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 10:25 PM
Scoop.it!

Fatherhood makes you fat - CNN.com

Fatherhood makes you fat - CNN.com | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Researchers evaluated young men's weight pre- and post-fatherhood and found a connection between becoming a dad and increased BMI over time.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 10:24 PM
Scoop.it!

Spicy foods may help you live longer, says a new study - CNN.com

Spicy foods may help you live longer, says a new study - CNN.com | The Health Report | Scoop.it
A study of nearly 500,000 people in China found an association between frequently eating spicy food and a lower risk of death
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 10:23 PM
Scoop.it!

People who have lived to 100 share their secrets - CNN.com

People who have lived to 100 share their secrets - CNN.com | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Here, longevity tips from 11 centenarians around the world—some legit, some hilarious, and some downright bizarre.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 10:22 PM
Scoop.it!

Stress at work is as bad as secondhand smoke - CNN.com

Stress at work is as bad as secondhand smoke - CNN.com | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Workplace stress isn't just annoying -- it's as bad for your health as secondhand smoke, according to a new study by researchers at Harvard Business School and Stanford University.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 10:21 PM
Scoop.it!

What are the dirtiest places on an airplane? - CNN.com

What are the dirtiest places on an airplane?   - CNN.com | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Samples taken from five airports and four flights show washrooms aren't the germiest things travelers will encounter on their trips.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 10:20 PM
Scoop.it!

When racial bias overlaps with healthcare - CNN.com

When racial bias overlaps with healthcare - CNN.com | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Jane Lazarre was pacing the hospital waiting room. Her son Khary, 18, had just had knee surgery, but the nurses weren't letting her in to see him.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 10:11 PM
Scoop.it!

How quantum biology might explain life’s biggest questions

How quantum biology might explain life’s biggest questions | The Health Report | Scoop.it
How does a robin know to fly south? The answer might be weirder than you think: Quantum physics may be involved.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 10:11 PM
Scoop.it!

The troubling reason why vaccines are made too late ... if they’re made at all

The troubling reason why vaccines are made too late ... if they’re made at all | The Health Report | Scoop.it
It seems like we wait for a disastrous disease outbreak before we get serious about making a vaccine for it. Seth Berkley lays out the market realities and unbalanced risks behind why we aren't making vaccines for the world's biggest diseases.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 9:52 PM
Scoop.it!

31 Signs You're Not Getting Enough Vitamins

31 Signs You're Not Getting Enough Vitamins
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 9:51 PM
Scoop.it!

6 Surprising Signs of Heart Trouble

A word of warning from cardiologists: Never ignore these symptoms—they could signal serious problems.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 8:45 AM
Scoop.it!

What's Sabotaging Your Healthy Eating?

What's Sabotaging Your Healthy Eating? | The Health Report | Scoop.it
How stress may be contributing to lack of willpower.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 8:30 AM
Scoop.it!

Fewer people neglecting health care over cost: CDC

The rate of people who can't afford needed health care is at the lowest rate in 16 years.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 8:28 AM
Scoop.it!

Blood-clot filter used on thousands had fatal flaw?

At least 27 deaths have been associated with the Recovery filter, NBC News reports.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:55 AM
Scoop.it!

Naps May Do a Heart Good

Naps May Do a Heart Good | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Study found they lowered blood pressure in patients, were linked to better heart and vessel health
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:54 AM
Scoop.it!

Too Much TV Time Tied to Higher Odds for Blood Clot in Lung: Study

Too Much TV Time Tied to Higher Odds for Blood Clot in Lung: Study | The Health Report | Scoop.it
To reduce your risk, take a break, stand up and walk around while watching, researcher suggests
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:53 AM
Scoop.it!

Could All Work and No Play Hurt Your Health?

Could All Work and No Play Hurt Your Health? | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Type A. Workaholic. Burning the candle at both ends. Married to the job.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:53 AM
Scoop.it!

Is Obesity ‘Hardwired’ in the Brain?

Is Obesity ‘Hardwired’ in the Brain? | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Some people become obese because their cravings for food come built into the brain, according to new research. WebMD has the details.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:52 AM
Scoop.it!

Too Much Weight in Midlife Tied to Earlier Alzheimer's

Too Much Weight in Midlife Tied to Earlier Alzheimer's | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Slimming down might delay dementia, research suggests
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:52 AM
Scoop.it!

U.S. Smoking Rate Falls to 15 Percent: CDC

U.S. Smoking Rate Falls to 15 Percent: CDC | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Higher tobacco taxes, tough messages contribute to falloff, experts say
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:51 AM
Scoop.it!

More College Kids Smoke Pot Now Than Cigarettes, Survey Finds

More College Kids Smoke Pot Now Than Cigarettes, Survey Finds | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Marijuana's gain in popularity may be due to widespread notion that it's harmless, researchers say
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:51 AM
Scoop.it!

Younger Women With Diabetes More Vulnerable to Heart Attack: Study

Younger Women With Diabetes More Vulnerable to Heart Attack: Study | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Smoking another risk factor for this age group, researchers say
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:50 AM
Scoop.it!

Could Common Diabetes Drugs Help Fight Leukemia?

Could Common Diabetes Drugs Help Fight Leukemia? | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Combining glitazones with standard treatment improved survival in small study
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:49 AM
Scoop.it!

One-Third of U.S. Kids With ADHD Diagnosed Before Age 6: Report

One-Third of U.S. Kids With ADHD Diagnosed Before Age 6: Report | The Health Report | Scoop.it
But researchers add that few valid tests exist to support diagnosis in children that young
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:49 AM
Scoop.it!

Strep Throat: How Soon Can Kids Go Back to School?

Strep Throat: How Soon Can Kids Go Back to School? | The Health Report | Scoop.it
Children treated for strep throat with the prescription drug amoxicillin might be able to return to school the next day without putting other kids at risk for catching the illness, a recent study suggests.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Enzo Calamo
September 7, 2015 2:48 AM
Scoop.it!

Impulsive, Agitated Behaviors May Be Warning Signs for Suicide

Impulsive, Agitated Behaviors May Be Warning Signs for Suicide | The Health Report | Scoop.it
New study of more than 2,800 people with depression might give clearer clues to state of mind, experts say
No comment yet.
Curated by Enzo Calamo
Enzo is the CEO of Lugen Family Office, CEO of Medici Family Office, a best selling author, and a social entrepreneur. Enzo is the most trusted Consigliere to several UHNW families and a sought after speaker.