Easy MOOC
51.1K views | +2 today
Easy MOOC
MOOCs and online Education:les évolutions technologiques au service de l'Education
Curated by Lucas Gruez
Your new post is loading...
Your new post is loading...
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 19, 2016 7:06 AM
Scoop.it!

Blended Learning, MOOCs Have Opportunities to Improve

Blended Learning, MOOCs Have Opportunities to Improve | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

A recent overview of studies on Massive Open Online Courses, also known as MOOCs, explores how they are used by both independent students and in the classroom, suggesting that more discussion and instructor feedback may increase both learning outcomes and student satisfaction.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 13, 2016 1:24 PM
Scoop.it!

Can blended learning reach superstar status with MOOCs?

Can blended learning reach superstar status with MOOCs? | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it
Compilation of case studies that describe use of MOOCs as part of blended learning provides insights into new potential for massive online courses.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

elearning at eCampus ULg's curator insight, January 14, 2016 3:31 AM

C'est la thématique centrale de notre travail actuel

Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 9, 2016 3:37 AM
Scoop.it!

China to Train Teachers through MOCC System

China to Train Teachers through MOCC System | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it
With an increase in its use in the country, the government expects the project to bring comprehensive change to the education systems that are used in the country at present.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 6, 2016 12:49 PM
Scoop.it!

MOOC enrolment surpassed 35 million in 2015

MOOC enrolment surpassed 35 million in 2015 | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

More students signed up for MOOCs (Massive Open Online Courses) in 2015 than in the previous three years combined. The field of online courses became somewhat more international in its orientation during the year, and the established providers sharpened their focus on revenue generation. All of these trends point to a 2015...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 4, 2016 5:42 AM
Scoop.it!

Repenser les cursus à la lumière de l’offre de MOOC ?

Repenser les cursus à la lumière de l’offre de MOOC ? | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

... Il y a un courant de recherche qui s’appelle le Curriculum Design et qui est on ne peut plus cohérent dans le contexte des évolution d’Internet. Le risque d’un tel désinvestissement de la communauté scientifique de la réflexion sur les cursus potentielle est que la question soit dominée par le débat récurrent depuis plus d’un siècle sur la menace que font poser les technologies sur le métier d’enseignant...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

elearning at eCampus ULg's curator insight, January 5, 2016 4:00 AM

Un grand mot mais l'intégration de certains MOOCs dans des cursus est certainement un sujet très intéressant à discuter

Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 31, 2015 4:50 AM
Scoop.it!

Mooc Roundup 2015

Mooc Roundup 2015 | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

...our 2015 MOOC Roundup Series (...)  and discover everything MOOCs in 2015 — from the most popular classes, to overviews on developments in MOOC platforms, to looking at the MOOC-future.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 21, 2015 4:26 AM
Scoop.it!

PAS DE RÉVOLUTION "MOOC" EN 2015

PAS DE RÉVOLUTION "MOOC" EN 2015 | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

L'uniiversité ne sera pas épargnée par le processus d'uberisation de l'économie. "Cela commence par des Moocs faits par des organismes privés et cela se termine par des universités virtuelles", expliquait un brin anxieux Thierry Mandon, à l'occasion d'une conférence de presse sur les deux ans de FUN (France université numérique) en décembre...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc


No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 19, 2015 10:03 AM
Scoop.it!

How MOOCs Can Transform Employee Learning In Your Organization

How MOOCs Can Transform Employee Learning In Your Organization | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

If you are looking for an effective, cost-friendly way to provide your employees with more chances to train and develop their skills and knowledge level, consider entering the world of MOOCs.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 15, 2015 1:03 PM
Scoop.it!

Comparing MOOC Adoption Strategies in Europe and US

Comparing MOOC Adoption Strategies in Europe and US | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

The current research presents the first attempt to conduct a comparative study of institutional MOOC strategies in Europe and U.S. It is based on a survey launched by the EU-funded HOME project and compares results with a similar survey conducted in U.S. Results show that there are significant differences in how the U.S. and European HEIs understand the impact of massive open education and also how they perceive the efficiency of digital education and online learning...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 14, 2015 2:28 PM
Scoop.it!

Georgia Tech and Udacity MOOC Degree: Missing targets but still worth watching

Georgia Tech and Udacity MOOC Degree: Missing targets but still worth watching | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

Melissa Korn wrote an article yesterday in the Wall Street Journal giving a progress report on that Georgia Tech / Udacity MOOC degree (the master’s in computer science). (...) The article takes a generally positive tone describing the program, although it does call out that students are taking just 1.4 courses per term, “below the school’s initial projection”. In addition: ...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 14, 2015 2:12 PM
Scoop.it!

Big trends in digital education: The MOOC is in session

Big trends in digital education: The MOOC is in session | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it
Online instruction is helping Indians open career doors

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 13, 2015 4:39 PM
Scoop.it!

MOOCs And Privacy, German Fears About Online Student Data

MOOCs And Privacy, German Fears About Online Student Data | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

This is a retelling of the dispute between mathaematics professor Paul-Olivier Dehaye and Coursera. Dehaye, you may recall, is the instructor who pulled all his materials from Coursera mid-course...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 8, 2015 1:11 PM
Scoop.it!

New study on the democratizing power of MOOC's: don't get your hopes up too high

New study on the democratizing power of MOOC's: don't get your hopes up too high | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

There is a new study published in Science on the democratizing power of MOOC’s. In it they don’t look at the potential but rather examine who has participated so far, and while it maybe isn’t that surprising,  it’s not the group many people hoped for: ...

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 19, 2016 7:04 AM
Scoop.it!

EdX now offers complete programmes online, not just individual courses

EdX now offers complete programmes online, not just individual courses | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

... India is the secondbiggest market for edX after the United States, accounting for 700,000 of its six million students worldwide. In an interview to ET, Agarwal talks about the recent innovations in MOOC and the big changes and innovations it is seeing...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 12, 2016 12:16 PM
Scoop.it!

Global MOOCs Market Growth of 46% CAGR by 2019

Global MOOCs Market Growth of 46% CAGR by 2019 | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

... The market research analysts predict the global MOOC market to grow at a CAGR of over 46% from 2015 to 2019. This research report considers revenues generated through platform licensing, course certifications, examinations, tutoring, and other personalized student services...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 6, 2016 12:51 PM
Scoop.it!

Moocs: international credit transfer system edges closer

Moocs: international credit transfer system edges closer | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

Six universities from Australia, Europe, Canada and the US are seeking to establish a new alliance in which each organisation’s massive open online courses (Moocs) are formally accredited by partner institutions.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 4, 2016 1:46 PM
Scoop.it!

MOOC: dissiper l'équivoque d'un buzzword

MOOC comme cours en lignes ouverts et massifs (en français ),voilà le nouvel acronyme "à la mode".On en entend parler un peu partout mais, à voir certains contextes où il est utilisé il est évident que la plupart n'ont qu'une très vague idée de ce que ça représente.C'est désormais, un "buzzword" comme bien d'autres ...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
January 2, 2016 9:54 AM
Scoop.it!

How socioeconomic status impacts online learning

How socioeconomic status impacts online learning | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it
A new study takes a close look at how socioeconomic resources influence MOOC enrollment and course completion — and whether online learning is truly opening as many doors as anticipated.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 31, 2015 4:46 AM
Scoop.it!

A Review of MOOC Stats and Trends in 2015

A Review of MOOC Stats and Trends in 2015 | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it
Have massive open online courses emerged from the Trough of Disillusionment to the Slopes of Enlightenment? Wherever MOOCs belong on the Gartner Hype Cycle, one thing is clear: there are more courses and students now than ever before.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 19, 2015 10:05 AM
Scoop.it!

A Gentle Nudge Can Increase Participation in MOOCs

A Gentle Nudge Can Increase Participation in MOOCs | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

... Because the MOOC will be offered on an ongoing basis, the researchers will continue to experiment with ways to encourage social interaction—and hopefully, course completion. They are optimistic that the sheer scale of online education will make it possible for them to refine their techniques...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 19, 2015 10:01 AM
Scoop.it!

Massive Open Online Course Market worth USD 8.50 Billion USD by 2020

MOOC platform allows evaluation of the performance and quality of upgraded education technology and networks so that the highest level of customer satisfaction can be achieved. The inability of colleges and universities worldwide to meet the global demand for education through new campus development and the presence of reliable online learning technologies are the driving forces of the MOOC market.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 15, 2015 12:58 PM
Scoop.it!

MOOC Trends in 2015: The Death of Free Certificates

MOOC Trends in 2015: The Death of Free Certificates | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it
Free MOOC certificates are a thing of the past: they have been completely replaced by paid-for certificates. We take a look at how much certificates cost from each major MOOC provider.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 14, 2015 2:15 PM
Scoop.it!

Can MOOCs promote digital equity in education?

Can MOOCs promote digital equity in education? | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it
Research reveals an enrollment gap between affluent and less-affluent students in massive open online courses. In this blog post, John Hansen, a doctoral student at the Harvard Graduate School of Education, and Justin Reich, executive director of the MIT Teaching Systems Lab, consider ways to close the gap.

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 13, 2015 4:41 PM
Scoop.it!

MOOC Quality Comes Down To This: Effective Course Design | Online Learning Insights

MOOC Quality Comes Down To This: Effective Course Design | Online Learning Insights | Easy MOOC | Scoop.it

... A recent study attempts to address MOOC quality by assessing instructional quality of 76 MOOCs—50 xMOOCs offered on dedicated MOOC platforms and 26 cMOOCs or connectivist MOOCs (Margaryan, Bianco & Littlejohn, 2015). My aim in this post is to share results of the study and outline the framework used to evaluate the MOOCs in an effort to highlight how a course design framework is critical to developing quality learning experiences within MOOCs...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc#

No comment yet.
Scooped by Lucas Gruez
December 8, 2015 1:15 PM
Scoop.it!

The impact of MOOCs in higher education

... With the participation of one of the pioneers in the MOOCs sphere, Anant Agarwal CEO of edX, this seminar will attempt to answer the questions that are arising regarding MOOCs, its impact on formal education, business models or the technological challenges they face to facilitate concurrent access to thousands of student...

http://www.scoop.it/t/easy-mooc

No comment yet.