HIV: #dattiunacontrollata
3.4K views | +0 today
Your new post is loading...
Your new post is loading...
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
September 2, 2014 4:05 PM
Scoop.it!

AHF Launches ‘PrEP Facts’ Ad Campaign Cautioning Against Wider Use of Flawed HIV Prevention Strategy

AHF Launches ‘PrEP Facts’ Ad Campaign Cautioning Against Wider Use of Flawed HIV Prevention Strategy | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it

Eight major studies show scientific data do not support the large-scale use of Truvada as a community-wide public health intervention to prevent transmission of HIV—despite recent recommendations by the CDC and World Health Organization. Medication adherence is the main issue: Even in carefully monitored clinical trials, many study participants simply did NOT take Truvada every day as prescribed. - See more at: http://www.aidshealth.org/archives/18496#sthash.p2KCWRn0.dpuf

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
September 3, 2014 2:04 AM
Scoop.it!

Adherence to Preexposure Prophylaxis: Current, Emerging, and Anticipated Bases of Evidence

Abstract

Despite considerable discussion and debate about adherence to preexposure prophylaxis (PrEP) for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), scant data are available that characterize patterns of adherence to open-label PrEP. The current evidence base is instead dominated by research on adherence to placebo-controlled investigational drug by way of drug detection in active-arm participants of large randomized controlled trials (RCTs). Important differences between the context of blinded RCTs and open-label use suggest caution when generalizing from study product adherence to real-world PrEP use. Evidence specific to open-label PrEP adherence is presently sparse but will expand rapidly over the next few years as roll-out, demonstration projects, and more rigorous research collect and present findings. The current evidence bases established cannot yet predict uptake, adherence, or persistence with open-label effective PrEP. Emerging evidence suggests that some cohorts could execute better adherence in open-label use vs placebo-controlled research. Uptake of PrEP is presently slow in the United States; whether this changes as grassroots and community efforts increase awareness of PrEP as an effective HIV prevention option remains to be determined. As recommended by multiple guidelines for PrEP use, all current demonstration projects offer PrEP education and/or counseling. PrEP support approaches generally fall into community-based, technology, monitoring, and integrated sexual health promotion approaches. Developing and implementing research that moves beyond simple correlates of either study product use or open-label PrEP adherence toward more comprehensive models of sociobehavioral and socioecological adherence determinants would greatly accelerate progress. Intervention research is needed to identify effective models of support for open-label PrEP adherenc

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
September 2, 2014 5:25 PM
Scoop.it!

AIDS is a civil right's issue - AIDS Healthcare Foundation

AIDS is a civil right's issue - AIDS Healthcare Foundation | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it

As African American and Latino communities continue to be disproportionately impacted by HIV/AIDS, AHF expands its ‘AIDS is a Civil Rights Issue’ billboard & awareness campaign featuring MLK Jr. to also include Cesar Chavez, the labor leader and farm worker movement icon — Campaign suggests access to HIV prevention, care and treatment for HIV/AIDS should be universal. - See more at: http://www.aidshealth.org/archives/18496#sthash.p2KCWRn0.dpuf

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
August 28, 2014 2:49 PM
Scoop.it!

HIV Advocates – Levi Strauss Foundation | Imagine a pill that neutralised hate?

HIV Advocates – Levi Strauss Foundation | Imagine a pill that neutralised hate? | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
July 29, 2014 4:34 PM
Scoop.it!

HIV Drug Companies Staged "Bidding War" Over Kickbacks to Doctors, Suit Says

HIV Drug Companies Staged "Bidding War" Over Kickbacks to Doctors, Suit Says | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
The complaint suggests corrupt practices at one company can create instant incentives that force competing companies to respond, engulfing an entire category.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
August 22, 2014 12:29 AM
Scoop.it!

PrEP HIV prevention popular for men in intimate relationships with other men

PrEP HIV prevention popular for men in intimate relationships with other men | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
Many HIV-negative gay or bisexual men in steady relationships with other HIV-negative men don't always use condoms out of a desire for intimacy.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
August 4, 2014 10:51 AM
Scoop.it!

Guideline on HIV disclosure counselling for children up to 12 years of age

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
July 29, 2014 5:08 PM
Scoop.it!

Reflections on Social Media Communication: National Youth HIV & AIDS Awareness Day 2014

Reflections on Social Media Communication: National Youth HIV & AIDS  Awareness Day 2014 | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
Editor’s note: This is the first in an occasional series of reflective posts about social media use in support of messages for the national health observances. April 10, 2014 marked the second annual National Youth HIV & AIDS Awareness Day  (NYHAAD), a day of action to put young people at the center of the conversation...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
July 10, 2014 3:20 PM
Scoop.it!

Reducing Stigma and Discrimination Related to HIV and AIDS : EngenderHealth

Reducing Stigma and Discrimination Related to HIV and AIDS : EngenderHealth | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it

Stigma and discrimination related to HIV and AIDS are almost as old as the pandemic itself, and, regrettably, often exist in health care settings. Discrimination against people living with HIV or AIDS results in poor quality of care for those who are infected or ill (or suspected of being infected), frightens away potential clients in need of care, and undermines effective HIV prevention efforts by limiting individuals' access to and use of health care services. - See more at: http://www.engenderhealth.org/pubs/hiv-aids-sti/reducing-stigma.php#sthash.X84e8LTz.dpuf

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
July 29, 2014 4:15 PM
Scoop.it!

Aids, no alla profilassi pre-esposizione - nigrizia.it

Aids, no alla profilassi pre-esposizione - nigrizia.it | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
Alex Zanotelli e Vittorio Agnoletto sono i primi firmatari di un appello alla comunità scientifica e ai governi. Ai quali chiedono di assumersi le proprie responsabilità nella lotta all’aids in termini di prevenzione e di non essere subalterni agli interessi delle multinazionali farmaceutiche. Che con la PrEp cercano clienti nel mondo ricco. Per sottoscrivere l’appello: forum@nigrizia.it
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
July 31, 2014 12:30 AM
Scoop.it!

Profilassi Pre-Esposizione (PrEP) - Nadir

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
July 28, 2014 4:54 PM
Scoop.it!

Stigma Discussion at #AIDS2014: End HIV Stigma. Decriminalize HIV. Zero Discrimination. (with images, tweets) · RiseUpToHIV

Stigma Discussion at #AIDS2014: End HIV Stigma. Decriminalize HIV. Zero Discrimination.  (with images, tweets) · RiseUpToHIV | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
The Melbourne Declaration set the tone for #AIDS2014 which calls for an end to HIV stigma & discrimination. Bill Clinton & Elton John summed it up and it was echoed by delegates from around the globe "We can not beat AIDS until we eradicate it's stigma". We salute the IAS & we'll see you @ #AIDS2016
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Giuseppe Fattori from Digital Health
July 29, 2014 5:26 PM
Scoop.it!

Study: iPad-based HIV prevention game increased adolescents’ knowledge of the disease

Study: iPad-based HIV prevention game increased adolescents’ knowledge of the disease | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it

Children who played iPad-based HIV prevention game PlayForward: Elm City Stories knew more about HIV risk than those that played other video games, according to an oral abstract on a randomized control trial of 198 adolescents presented at the AIDS conference this week. The mean age of children in this trial was 13.


Via COUCH Medcomms
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
September 2, 2014 4:06 PM
Scoop.it!

AHF Campaigns Against PrEP as a 'Public Health Intervention'

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
September 3, 2014 1:57 AM
Scoop.it!

AIDS 2014 - Abstract Results of the iPrEx open-label extension (iPrEx OLE) in men and transgender women who have sex with men: PrEP uptake, sexual practices, and HIV incidence

Conclusions: PrEP was preferentially requested by those reporting higher risk sexual practices; risk declined in the cohort, regardless of PrEP receipt. The impact of oral PrEP may be increased by these synergies and limited by non-adherence. DBS drug concentrations are convenient and strong correlates of PrEP protection.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
September 2, 2014 3:41 PM
Scoop.it!

Using Social Media and Technology for National HIV/AIDS and Aging Awareness Day

Using Social Media and Technology for National HIV/AIDS and Aging Awareness Day | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
If your grandmother were to ask you for your Twitter handle or your grandfather wanted to become your Facebook friend, how would you respond? If you posted or tweeted messages related to HIV or AIDS awareness, education or testing among older adults, would you be willing to share that information with your grandparents? Beyond individual...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
August 22, 2014 2:10 AM
Scoop.it!

Una soluzione controversa all'HIV - Il Post

Una soluzione controversa all'HIV - Il Post | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
Un nuovo farmaco può prevenire il contagio in modo molto efficace ma non è stato accolto positivamente dalla comunità gay, per ragioni sia culturali che mediche
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
August 1, 2014 9:55 AM
Scoop.it!

Il commento. Raccomandazione sbagliata. Un regalo a Big Pharma - Quotidiano Sanità

Il commento. Raccomandazione sbagliata. Un regalo a Big Pharma - Quotidiano Sanità | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it

 Considero sbagliata, controproducente e un regalo a Big Pharma la raccomandazione rivolta dall’OMS agli omosessuali sani di utilizzare gli antiretrovirali come forma di prevenzione.

Infatti, gli antiretrovirali non sono in grado di garantire un sicurezza totale nell’evitare la trasmissione del virus HIV, ma possono solo abbassare il rischio di contagio e oltretutto hanno effetti collaterali talvolta anche significativi.
Inoltre l’uso di tali farmaci da parte di persone sane inevitabilmente spingerebbe costoro ad abbassare la soglia di attenzione e ad abbandonare l’uso del profilattico che resta, se utilizzato in modo corretto, l’unica vera barriera al contagio. Affermare che per evitare il contagio è “sufficiente” utilizzare i farmaci  deresponsabilizza  inoltre le pubbliche amministrazioni e i governi che dovrebbero invece non abbassare mai la guardia e investire nelle campagne di prevenzione.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
August 6, 2014 9:18 AM
Scoop.it!

There's a pill that prevents HIV — why are only gay men talking about it?

There's a pill that prevents HIV — why are only gay men talking about it? | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
A few months ago, the CDC recommended Truvada, the HIV prevention pill, to anyone at risk of infection. The Verge and other media outlets — including The New York Times, The Washington Post, and S...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
August 1, 2014 5:05 PM
Scoop.it!

Break my heart, make me change

Break my heart, make me change | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
Take a deep breath and then look at this data about HIV in the U.S.: I have seen these numbers before, but never laid out so clearly and so beautifully. Thank you, Jeff Guo of the Washington Post, ...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
August 22, 2014 1:00 AM
Scoop.it!

Apps to Help Students Stay Safe

Apps to Help Students Stay Safe | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it
It’s back to school time and as we send our students to school with books and other necessary supplies, it might be helpful to keep in mind several technology solutions that can help students stay healthy and safe on campus. Among these technology solutions are a number of mobile apps that are being developed by...
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Giuseppe Fattori from Italian Social Marketing Association - Newsletter 230
July 15, 2014 3:16 PM
Scoop.it!

HIV/AIDS - Una selezione di articoli per ridurre lo stigma e sensibilizzare al test

HIV/AIDS - Una selezione di articoli per ridurre lo stigma e sensibilizzare al test | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it

 Il materiale presentato (articoli e guide) è una risorsa per cittadini, operatori e decisori. Segui l'hashtag #HIVstigma su Symplur e scopri quali influencer stanno parlando di stigma e HIV sulla rete. 
Aree tematiche --> [aids

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
July 30, 2014 12:30 AM
Scoop.it!

Protezione. Per tutti e tutte.

Protezione. Per tutti e tutte. | HIV: #dattiunacontrollata | Scoop.it

Nelle "Consolidated guidelines on HIV prevention, diagnosis, treatment and care for key populations", l'OMS ribadisce quali siano le popolazioni vulnerabili all'infezione da Hiv: uomini che fanno sesso con uomini, persone detenute, persone che usano droghe per via iniettiva, persone che si prostituiscono, persone transgender. Persone che hanno specifici comportamenti a rischio, la cui vulnerabilità è spesso dovuta a problemi legali o sociali. Per ridurre questa vulnerabilità l'OMS, per la prima volta, ha compreso anche il ricorso allaPrEP.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Giuseppe Fattori
July 18, 2014 3:00 PM
Scoop.it!

PREEXPOSURE PROPHYLAXIS FOR THE PREVENTION OF HIV INFECTION IN THE UNITED STATES - 2014

No comment yet.