ED262 mylineONLINE: ClassMatters
752 views | +0 today
ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters
View related curated articles on Class Matters, Rankism, Poverty, Hunger, Homelessness at http://flip.it/o3lJhC
Curated by Dennis Swender
Your new post is loading...
Your new post is loading...
Scooped by Dennis Swender
April 4, 2015 11:52 AM
Scoop.it!

Small efforts, big impacts on intergenerational poverty - Deseret News

Small efforts, big impacts on intergenerational poverty - Deseret News | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Addressing the intergenerational poverty concerns affecting hundreds of thousands doesn’t require waiting for the Legislature to initiate the massive endeavor.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
April 4, 2015 11:51 AM
Scoop.it!

Generous welfare benefits don't discourage people from working, latest research shows

Generous welfare benefits don't discourage people from working, latest research shows | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Generous welfare benefits actually make people more likely to want work, not less, according to the latest scientific research into the matter.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
April 4, 2015 11:50 AM
Scoop.it!

The Spectator’s View: Battling homelessness helps us all in the end

The Spectator’s View: Battling homelessness helps us all in the end | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Safe and secure housing is the best medicine to avoid costly interventions when it’s not available
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Dennis Swender from Family-Centred Care Practice
April 4, 2015 11:47 AM
Scoop.it!

Homelessness: The invisible issue

Homelessness: The invisible issue | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
A leading national advocate for the homeless said on Sunday, “You could drop me in any city or town of any size anywhere in the country, and I could find [people] that are homeless.” 

Via Velvet Martin
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
March 15, 2015 2:45 PM
Scoop.it!

Waikiki Tries Employing Services, Instead Of Criminalization To End Homelessness

Waikiki Tries Employing Services, Instead Of Criminalization To End Homelessness | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
The same Hawaii tourist hot spot that recently declared a “war” on homelessness is trying out a peaceful approach to get people off the streets.

Under pressure from the tourism industry to curb Waikiki’s growing homeless populati...
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Dennis Swender from What we're reading...
March 15, 2015 2:44 PM
Scoop.it!

3 Ways Humans Create Poverty - /The Rules

3 Ways Humans Create Poverty - /The Rules | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
This is a big year for anyone interested in, or caught in the teeth of, poverty and extreme inequity. It’s the year of the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), to be agreed by heads of state in New York in September.

Via Share The World's Resources
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
March 15, 2015 2:43 PM
Scoop.it!

These 9 Graphs Show The Sad State Of Child Poverty In America

These 9 Graphs Show The Sad State Of Child Poverty In America | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
This is an especially bad time to be born into a low-income family, according to data from a new report.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
March 15, 2015 2:40 PM
Scoop.it!

Homelessness is not a character flaw, it's a math problem - MinnPost (blog)

Homelessness is not a character flaw, it's a math problem - MinnPost (blog) | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Housing affordability is the most significant reason people lose their housing — and the primary barrier to regaining it.
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Dennis Swender from Homelessness
February 26, 2015 6:57 PM
Scoop.it!

Young, Homeless—and Invisible - The Atlantic

Young, Homeless—and Invisible - The Atlantic | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
An upcoming documentary reveals the important role schools and teachers play in keeping some teens off the streets.

Via Hunter Homeless Connect
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
January 7, 2015 11:48 AM
Scoop.it!

11 Signs Your Hood Is Being Gentrified

11 Signs Your Hood Is Being Gentrified | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
A Washington, D.C., resident describes the changes and privilege that have moved into her longtime neighborhood.

 

Tags: neighborhood, gentrification, urban, place, culture, economic, Washington DC.

Evan Margiotta's curator insight, March 19, 2015 4:18 PM

Gentrification is an interesting concept. Here in Austin we are seeing these signs all over the city. In a growing cities with growing economies the outskirts of the cities are being built up and expanding to allow for their growth. Gentrification is a very common event today, especially in places like Austin with thriving economies. However it often displaces a lot of the population with roots in that area. Its often considered a controversial topic, but is rarely talked about because of it complexity and the fact that it is often viewed as a very good thing. Unit 2 Population 

Emily Bian's curator insight, March 22, 2015 8:48 PM

7) Uneven development, zones of abandonment, disamenity, and gentrification

This article was written by a woman who noticed a lot of changes in Washington D.C. Gentrification led to these many changes, by becoming not as unique and urbanizing at other people's expense. She describes gentrification as remodeling very quickly and ferociously. A lot of the things she says are for the general good of the people, like installing street lights, but don't take into consideration the people who don't appreciate the changes. Stores like walmart are taking over the family owned stores, and more people are moving in. 

This article describes gentrification perfectly, and I like her pictures to go along with it. I think this would help introduce this vocab term to new students. 

Lydia Tsao's curator insight, March 24, 2015 12:29 AM

Sadly, gentrification happens all across the world. Poor populations in cities are disadvantaged and often have to move out due to wealthier populations moving in. One of the signs I found most disturbing was that police will start patrolling the areas where wealthier and poorer populations mix. This is a sad reality. Police do this to ensure that crime rates are low as poor people would be more tempted to commit crimes in wealthier neighborhoods. I do think this police patrolling has racist roots since the poorer population in Washington D.C. is mostly black. Words like "renewal" and "redevelopment" hide the sad reality behind gentrification/

Rescooped by Dennis Swender from SANCTIONS
December 24, 2014 10:20 AM
Scoop.it!

Childhood Poverty and Stress Harms Adult Brain Function — PsyBlog

Childhood Poverty and Stress Harms Adult Brain Function — PsyBlog | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Childhood stress and poverty linked to problems regulating the emotions in adulthood, according to a new study.

Via Bennett Kathie
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
December 24, 2014 10:19 AM
Scoop.it!

Fast Food May Impede Children's Educational Attainment, As It Lacks Nutrition ... - Medical Daily

Fast Food May Impede Children's Educational Attainment, As It Lacks Nutrition ... - Medical Daily | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Children who frequently ate fast food were less likely to excel in tests on math and science, according to a new study.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
December 24, 2014 10:07 AM
Scoop.it!

A Different Approach to Breaking the Cycle of Poverty

A Different Approach to Breaking the Cycle of Poverty | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
ATLANTA—This neighborhood south of downtown is bleak, with empty parking lots fenced in by barbed wire, and skeletons of buildings covered in graffiti.
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Dennis Swender from leapmind
April 4, 2015 11:51 AM
Scoop.it!

Poverty: The argument for a basic income (Opinion) - CNN.com

Poverty: The argument for a basic income (Opinion) - CNN.com | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
CNN's John Sutter visited a town where residents get cut a check just for being alive. He says it's time for the U.S. to consider a "basic income" scheme.

Via LeapMind
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
April 4, 2015 11:50 AM
Scoop.it!

Shumlin: End family homelessness by 2020 - BurlingtonFreePress.com

Shumlin: End family homelessness by 2020 - BurlingtonFreePress.com | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
The governor's ambitious goal is modeled after a national strategy to end homelessness.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
April 4, 2015 11:48 AM
Scoop.it!

Here's the state of U.S. homelessness in one map | WashingtonExaminer.com

Here's the state of U.S. homelessness in one map | WashingtonExaminer.com | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Despite a decrease in overall homelessness from 2013 to 2014 by 2.3 percent, on a single night in January 2014, nearly 580,000 people were experiencing homelessness in the U.S.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
April 4, 2015 11:30 AM
Scoop.it!

Being Poor Affects Kids' Brains, Study Finds

Being Poor Affects Kids' Brains, Study Finds | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Children raised in poor households have clear differences in the physical structures of their brains compared to wealthier children, a new study finds.Brain ...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
March 15, 2015 2:44 PM
Scoop.it!

Views on Poverty, in the '60s and Now - New York Times

Views on Poverty, in the '60s and Now - New York Times | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
The authors of the report “Moynihan’s Half Century,” about his views of racial inequality, and others respond to a column by Nicholas Kristof.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
March 15, 2015 2:43 PM
Scoop.it!

Ending feminised poverty - Eureka Street

Ending feminised poverty - Eureka Street | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Despite historical gains for women in terms of formal equality, structural issues – wage gap, superannuation gap, childcare, unpaid caring, inequitable income distribution – have not gone away.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
March 15, 2015 2:42 PM
Scoop.it!

NU conference focuses on poverty - Niagara Gazette

NU conference focuses on poverty - Niagara Gazette | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Niagara region professionals who deal with issues of poverty on Friday heard from colleagues, both from Western New York and other parts of the country, on how economic development intersects with the issues they deal with on a daily basis.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
March 15, 2015 2:38 PM
Scoop.it!

Why America's Racial Wealth Gap Is Really a Homeownership Gap - CityLab

Why America's Racial Wealth Gap Is Really a Homeownership Gap - CityLab | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Minorities are less likely to own a home, and get worse returns on the ones they do own.
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Dennis Swender from Social Foraging
February 14, 2015 8:29 AM
Scoop.it!

Hierarchical cultural values predict success and mortality in high-stakes teams

Functional accounts of hierarchy propose that hierarchy increases group coordination and reduces conflict. In contrast, dysfunctional accounts claim that hierarchy impairs performance by preventing low-ranking team members from voicing their potentially valuable perspectives and insights. The current research presents evidence for both the functional and dysfunctional accounts of hierarchy within the same dataset. Specifically, we offer empirical evidence that hierarchical cultural values affect the outcomes of teams in high-stakes environments through group processes. Experimental data from a sample of expert mountain climbers from 27 countries confirmed that climbers expect that a hierarchical culture leads to improved team coordination among climbing teams, but impaired psychological safety and information sharing compared with an egalitarian culture. An archival analysis of 30,625 Himalayan mountain climbers from 56 countries on 5,104 expeditions found that hierarchy both elevated and killed in the Himalayas: Expeditions from more hierarchical countries had more climbers reach the summit, but also more climbers die along the way. Importantly, we established the role of group processes by showing that these effects occurred only for group, but not solo, expeditions. These findings were robust to controlling for environmental factors, risk preferences, expedition-level characteristics, country-level characteristics, and other cultural values. Overall, this research demonstrates that endorsing cultural values related to hierarchy can simultaneously improve and undermine group performance.

Via Ashish Umre
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
December 24, 2014 10:22 AM
Scoop.it!

Housing funding axed

Housing funding axed | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Pre-Christmas shock for the not-for-profit housing and homelessness sector.
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Dennis Swender from leapmind
December 24, 2014 10:20 AM
Scoop.it!

Can Science Solve Poverty?

Can Science Solve Poverty? | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Science may never completely solve the problem of poverty, but it will not be because it did not try, writes Crispin Maslog.

Via LeapMind
No comment yet.
Scooped by Dennis Swender
December 24, 2014 10:08 AM
Scoop.it!

17 Things We Learned About Income Inequality in 2014

17 Things We Learned About Income Inequality in 2014 | ED262 mylineONLINE:  ClassMatters | Scoop.it
Earnings growth for the richest Americans has been outpacing the income growth of the lower and middle classes since the 1970s, according to the Center on Budget and Policy Priorities's analysis of data from the Congressional Budget Office.
No comment yet.