Fashion & technology
3.7K views | +4 today
Fashion & technology
Your new post is loading...
Your new post is loading...
Scooped by Beeyond
July 23, 2014 9:26 AM
Scoop.it!

Wearable Tech Start-ups Clueless About Business Models

Wearable Tech Start-ups Clueless About Business Models | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it

But start-ups in the wearables area are too focused on the technology and do not have the right business model that is necessary for them to succeed, according to the Beecham researchers.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
June 25, 2014 2:44 AM
Scoop.it!

Withings sticks a digital fitness tracker in an analog watch

Withings sticks a digital fitness tracker in an analog watch | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
Withings’ new fitness tracker looks like a fancy wristwatch, but it’s packing Bluetooth, an accelerometer and integration with Withings Health Mate.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 20, 2014 9:12 AM
Scoop.it!

Fashioning the future

Fashioning the future | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
Sonya Lennon and Brendan Courtney plug in their digital crystal ball to predict how we will look and shop in 20 years time
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 18, 2014 3:26 AM
Scoop.it!

Frockadvisor's guide to Future Fashion

Frockadvisor's guide to Future Fashion | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it

A nice free format brain storming session on what is ahead of us in the next 5 to 20 years time...

No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 18, 2014 2:52 AM
Scoop.it!

Wearable Technology: How Android Will Soon Be Embedded In Our Fashion Accessories

Wearable Technology: How Android Will Soon Be Embedded In Our Fashion Accessories | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
You've heard about Google Glass by now, but what about FIN, or the Sony SmartWig? Wearable tech is helping us get things done, and look good while doing it.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 17, 2014 4:03 AM
Scoop.it!

The Electrifying Designs of Anouk Wipprecht

The Electrifying Designs of Anouk Wipprecht | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
What does fashion lack? Microcontrollers.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 17, 2014 4:00 AM
Scoop.it!

How To Create a Successful Fashion Tech Startup - Elle

How To Create a Successful Fashion Tech Startup - Elle | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
The latest and greatest in fashion news from celebrity style and red carpet dresses, to fashion week and the latest designer collaborations.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 12:59 PM
Scoop.it!

Wearable Apps: Inside The Race To Create A New App Ecosystem

Wearable Apps: Inside The Race To Create A New App Ecosystem | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
The wearable app ecosystem is highly fragmented and immature, but change is coming soon.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 12:23 PM
Scoop.it!

Woman invents 3D printer for makeup!

Woman invents 3D printer for makeup! | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
What if you can just print out all the makeup you see online? No more paying for the latest eyeshadows and lipsticks and no more worrying about having double of the same colors when buying palettes.

Crazy? Not really. Harvard Business School's Grace Choi decided to give women the key to their beauty dreams in the latest Tech Crunch Disrupt in New York where she introduced a 3D printer that doesn't churn out those little plastic stuff – it prints out makeup.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 12:14 PM
Scoop.it!

Elegant Henna Tattoo Crowns Help Cancer Patients Cope With Their Hair Loss

Elegant Henna Tattoo Crowns Help Cancer Patients Cope With Their Hair Loss | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
The art and tradition of using all-natural paste from the henna plant to create temporary henna tattoos goes back to ancient Asian and Middle-Eastern history, but there’s one group that has taken this ancient art form and given it a new, modern purpose. Henna Heals is a community of henna artists based in Canada that creates beautiful flowering henna crown tattoos for women who have lost their hair to cancer and chemotherapy.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 12:01 PM
Scoop.it!

3D Printing Might Just Change Your Manicure

3D Printing Might Just Change Your Manicure | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
Digital artists Sarah C. Awad and Dhemerae Ford, aka TheLaserGirls, are about to change the manicure game with their collection of 3D printed fingernails.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 4:46 AM
Scoop.it!

Wheretoget Raises $2 Million For Its Powerful Shazam For Fashion

Wheretoget Raises $2 Million For Its Powerful Shazam For Fashion | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
Meet Wheretoget, a community of dedicated fashion enthusiasts. Whenever you see an outfit that you like on the web or in the street, you upload a picture...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
April 24, 2014 4:23 AM
Scoop.it!

The Effect of Accessible 3D Printing Technology on the Fashion Industry

The Effect of Accessible 3D Printing Technology on the Fashion Industry | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
When it comes to 3D printing, at what point will the push for technological innovation overrun creativity within the fashion industry?
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
June 26, 2014 4:27 AM
Scoop.it!

Incredible Sculptural Fashion Goes Beyond Couture

Incredible Sculptural Fashion Goes Beyond Couture | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
Matija Cop's collection Object 12-1 is a striking mixture of sculpture + conceptual fashion, with laser cut pieces assembled much like architecture.
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
June 24, 2014 2:29 AM
Scoop.it!

Etsy Buys French Startup A Little Market In Its Largest Acquisition So Far

Etsy Buys French Startup A Little Market In Its Largest Acquisition So Far | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it

Etsy announced today that it has acquired a French company called A Little Market, a Paris-based online marketplace for handmade items.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 18, 2014 11:59 PM
Scoop.it!

When Fashion Meets Future Technology

When Fashion Meets Future Technology | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
The latest in Technology from the World of Fashion A Video featuring new technology called the Holodeck where it combines Fashion with technology by letting the user try on clothes in virtual real
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 18, 2014 3:24 AM
Scoop.it!

Lulu Guinness: 'Fashion designers need to be fearless about technology'

Lulu Guinness: 'Fashion designers need to be fearless about technology' | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
Embrace e-commerce and establish online presence early on – or risk getting left behind, designers at Decoded Fashion are told. By Ami Sedghi
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 17, 2014 4:06 AM
Scoop.it!

Mink 3D Printer Claims To Print Any Makeup Color

Mink 3D Printer Claims To Print Any Makeup Color | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
Grace Choi has created Mink, a 3D printer which claims to print out any color for makeup off of your computer or smartphone. A recent graduate from Harvard...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 17, 2014 4:02 AM
Scoop.it!

How Karl Lagerfeld is changing the role of technology in fashion

How Karl Lagerfeld is changing the role of technology in fashion | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
Karl Lagerfeld has just opened a new flagship London store and the brand looks to crack the UK marketplace by placing digital at its core. It is laying down a
No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 1:38 PM
Scoop.it!

The real wearables: Inside the growing industry of high-tech fashion

The real wearables: Inside the growing industry of high-tech fashion | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it

It’s 2014 and we’re not all clad in matching shiny monochromatic space suits, so the most cliche ideas about future fashions haven’t come to fruition.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 12:37 PM
Scoop.it!

3D Print Clothing

3D Print Clothing | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it

The little black dress gets a fashion update thanks to 3D printing technology and the creativity of ThreeASFOUR 

No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 12:22 PM
Scoop.it!

3D printing set to revolutionise travel and the way we pack

3D printing set to revolutionise travel and the way we pack | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
IMAGINE never having to pack your bags again, never worrying about being over the weight limit or never having to deal with lost luggage.

Finnish designer, Janne Kyttanen , specialises in 3D printing and has developed a line of clothes and accessories that can be printed when you arrive at your destination.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 12:12 PM
Scoop.it!

Print-Your-Own Makeup: 3D Printer Brings New Cosmetics Innovation

Print-Your-Own Makeup: 3D Printer Brings New Cosmetics Innovation | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it

With seemingly endless shelves of colorful cosmetics, why is it that you can never find just the right shade of red lipstick? Or the perfect bronze eyeshadow? it's not like women haven't tried them all. According to a report from IBISWorld, consumers spent $433.4 billion on beauty products in 2012, and $932 million on makeup alone.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
May 15, 2014 11:59 AM
Scoop.it!

Wearable Tech

Wearable Tech | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it

Wearable Technology: How embedded Systems Bring Fashion and Function Together.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Beeyond
April 24, 2014 4:24 AM
Scoop.it!

Judging Day at the Fashion Institute of Technology: Industry Experts Select Designs to be Featured in Future of Fashion Show

Judging Day at the Fashion Institute of Technology: Industry Experts Select Designs to be Featured in Future of Fashion Show | Fashion & technology | Scoop.it
Tuesday was judgement day for graduating fashion design students at the Fashion Institute of Technology hoping to have their designs featured in this year's Future of Fashion runway show.
No comment yet.