Digital Leadership & C- Suite
466 views | +0 today
Digital Leadership & C- Suite
Talking C-Suite Digital Change- CMO CIO CEO CDO CXO... The new connected, community, social, transparent C-Suite
Curated by Brian Fanzo
Your new post is loading...
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
August 25, 2014 11:55 AM
Scoop.it!

The Former Facebook CTO Is Building A Brilliant Office Culture That Every Startup Should Follow

The Former Facebook CTO Is Building A Brilliant Office Culture That Every Startup Should Follow | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
Every startup should think about this.
Brian Fanzo's insight:

Perhaps, this explains why Quip has been able to add over 5,000 new clients, including Facebook and Instagram, in just a year since its launch. It was also featured in Apple’s WWDC keynote last June.

No comment yet.
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
August 25, 2014 4:07 AM
Scoop.it!

11 must have Social characteristics of a Digital Leader

11 must have Social characteristics of a Digital Leader | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
In the real-time, data driven world we live in our executives, brands, celebrities and even politicians are realizing that they must be involved in the digital conversations or they won't be heard at all. This in fact is the most exciting result of digital change as: “Leaders are now being held accountable for their actions, digital requires us to be more transparent, more real, more human than ever before.”
No comment yet.
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
August 25, 2014 12:28 AM
Scoop.it!

The Disruptive Business Economy | Social Dojo

The Disruptive Business Economy | Social Dojo | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
Social Media & The Disruptive Business Economy The world is awash with money and VC firms and business angels are looking for the next big investment. History should be something we look at and learn from but unfortunately innovation is something that is quickly forgotten. We just need to look back in history to Henry Ford for instance, he knew that people needed cars but they thought they wanted faster horses! Then look at the most recent cases of the Uber app which was launched so you could hire a car complete with a driver with little or no waiting time and cheaper than most black cabs, they even hired advertising space on 1500 of the black cabs in London whilst the cabbies were actually striking. https://www.uber.com/ Now look at Air Bnb which has the potential to shape an entire industry which will have some serious casualties unless the hotels and booking companies innovate fast or purchase Uber they could have some serious problems. https://www.airbnb.co.uk/ The problem
No comment yet.
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
August 19, 2014 11:25 PM
Scoop.it!

Drive Enterprise-Wide Collaboration … By Going Small - Social Business Insights Blog

Imagine if you could move big ideas forward by thinking … small.
Brian Fanzo's insight:
A must read... Interesting future ahead!
No comment yet.
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
August 13, 2014 12:47 AM
Scoop.it!

Focusing my future on my passion for change!

Focusing my future on my passion for change! | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
On June 4th 2014 I wrote a post titled:“If I Were 22: I’d follow my passion to find my purpose!” where I explained that if I could go back to being 22 years old just getting out of college I would
No comment yet.
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
August 12, 2014 2:28 PM
Scoop.it!

Big Data: A Goldmine For Mid-Market Companies

Big Data: A Goldmine For Mid-Market Companies | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
For sometime I have been talking about the ways that Big Data may just make a big play for small businesses. Ironically, while I have been busy philosophizing about new uses of Big Data, it was only
Brian Fanzo's insight:

Question is, how is your small or midsize company looking at applying insights to make better business decisions?

No comment yet.
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
August 7, 2014 12:25 PM
Scoop.it!

The skill that every child, teenager and adult should master! - Broadsuite

The skill that every child, teenager and adult should master! - Broadsuite | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
Storytelling to me isn't about writing a novel or publishing a blog or social media posts…. It's a tool in your toolkit that's useful in every part of life!
Brian Fanzo's insight:

As someone that mentors and coaches leaders and friends I’m often asked what one skill should I focus on mastering.. my answer STORYTELLING!

No comment yet.
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
August 2, 2014 9:33 AM
Scoop.it!

Enjoy All the Moments: How to Find Gratitude in Any Task

Enjoy All the Moments: How to Find Gratitude in Any Task | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
We all have parts of our lives that we enjoy less than others, but gratitude training can help you enjoy all the moments more fully. Here's a guide.
Brian Fanzo's insight:

Love Joel Gascoigne perspective here... Love WHAT you do & Love EVERYTHING you do! 

No comment yet.
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
July 29, 2014 11:24 PM
Scoop.it!

Workplace Bullying: Bully Be Not Proud - TalentCulture

Workplace Bullying: Bully Be Not Proud - TalentCulture | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
This week's #TChat guest, Jonathan Segal, opens up about workplace bullying to gear up for Wednesday's discussion.
Brian Fanzo's insight:

We must be the change and stop this... #TCHat 

No comment yet.
Scooped by Brian Fanzo
July 29, 2014 11:23 PM
Scoop.it!

10 Reasons Why Being a Recruiter is Awesome!

10 Reasons Why Being a Recruiter is Awesome! | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
Take two minutes to remind yourself why being a recruiter rocks! (Today's must read! 10 Reasons Why Being a Recruiter is Awesome!
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Brian Fanzo from Digital-News on Scoop.it today
July 29, 2014 11:22 PM
Scoop.it!

What It Will Take to Fix HR

What It Will Take to Fix HR | Digital Leadership & C- Suite | Scoop.it
The CHRO role is where the CFO role was 30 years ago.

Via Thomas Faltin
No comment yet.