Oral History, Storytelling & Folklore
60 views | +0 today
Follow
Your new post is loading...
Your new post is loading...
Rescooped by oralhistory from Documentary Evolution
Scoop.it!

Transmedia storytelling: An interview with the makers Love Radio

Transmedia storytelling: An interview with the makers Love Radio | Oral History, Storytelling & Folklore | Scoop.it

"Love Radio, a transmedia documentary with interactive elements, explores the process of reconciliation in post-genocide Rwanda in a unique format; a radio soap."

by i-Docs


Via i-Docs, mirmilla
more...
i-Docs's curator insight, May 1, 2014 6:44 AM

Love Radio, a transmedia documentary with interactive elements, explores the process of reconciliation in post-genocide Rwanda in a unique format; a radio soap.

 

I spoke with Anoek Steketee and Eefje Blankevoort, the pair behind the project.

Rescooped by oralhistory from Tracking Transmedia
Scoop.it!

Storytelling in the Digital Age Infographic

Storytelling in the Digital Age Infographic | Oral History, Storytelling & Folklore | Scoop.it

Storytelling is the most basic yet most powerful tool in communication. It is the quickest way for people to make connection. Visual storytelling is gradually become more important as... (Storytelling in the digital era.


Via siobhan-o-flynn
more...
No comment yet.
Rescooped by oralhistory from Memories and lifestories
Scoop.it!

Conference: ESSHC Oral History and Life Stories Network- Vienna, April 2014

Conference: ESSHC Oral History and Life Stories Network- Vienna, April 2014 | Oral History, Storytelling & Folklore | Scoop.it

European Social Science History Conference (ESSHC), Vienna (Austria) 23-26 April 2014. Oral History and Life Stories Network Memory, Narrative, History: The Network brings together oral historians and life story ...


Via MemoroUSA
oralhistory's insight:

ESSHC Programme Book: Available for download here: https://esshc.socialhistory.org/sites/esshc.socialhistory.org/files/docs/esshc_2014_vienna_programme_book.pdf

 

Below are the Oral History Network's Scheduled Programme Items:

Showing: Oral History (all days)


Wednesday 23 April 2014 8.30 - 10.30

Q-1 - ORA01: Memories of WW2 Traumas
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Anna WylegalaOrganiser: Anna WylegalaDiscussant: Dobrochna Kalwa

Gelinada Grinchenko: Trauma as Prescription: Public Discourse and Personal Experience of Forced Labour during WWII
Eva Maria Klos: „Die Uniform war verhasst, egal welche“ - Forced Recruitment (1942-1945) in Oral History Interviews
Roman B. Kremer: Justification and Remorse in Post-World War II Political Autobiographies
Alexandra Wachter: The Last Heroes of Leningrad. Traumatic Memories in the Soviet Setting



Wednesday 23 April 2014 11.00 - 13.00

Q-2 - ORA02: Mediating Ruptures and Silences in the Memory of the 1960s and 1970s in Europe
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Sofia SerenelliOrganiser: -Discussant: Sofia Serenelli

Rebecca Clifford: Narrating ‘1968’: Between Dominant Images and Memories of Personal Crisis
Andrea Davis: 'I'm from nowhere really': Ruptured Narratives of Family Origins among Anti-Francoist Militants
Andrea Hajek: Silences and Dominant Narratives of Motherhood and Abortion in the Memories of Women Activists in 1970s Italy
Katharina Karcher: Sisters in Arms? Female Participation in Leftist Political Violence in the Federal Republic of Germany Since 1970



Wednesday 23 April 2014 14.00 - 16.00

Q-3 - ORA03: Displaced Jewish Refugees: Sustaining Memories
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Alexander Von PlatoOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Bea Lewkowicz: Curating Rupture: Reflections on the Making of an Oral History Exhibition on Austrian Jewish Refugees
Cordula Lissner: My Brother and Me. Silences in Today's Stories of the Kindertransport
Philipp Mettauer: Uprooted?! Forced Emigration in Family’s Memory.



Wednesday 23 April 2014 16.30 - 18.30

Q-4 - ORA04: Shoah Memories: Remembrance and Memory Frames
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Nanci AdlerOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Primavera Driessen Gruber: Closing the Gap - Elly Braun Schlesinger's Oral History Interviews
Karen Frostig: Ruptured Memory, Traumatic Memory and Repressed Memory: New Methodologies of Bearing Witness to Human Atrocities under National Socialism
Brigitte Halbmayr, Helga Amesberger: “9/11” and the Kosovo War in the Narratives of National Socialist Concentration Camp Survivors.
Pothiti Hantzaroula: Memory as a Form of Public Sociality of Jewish Survivors in Greece: Gender, Ethnicity and Class in the Construction of Survivors’ Identity after the Shoah



Thursday 24 April 2014 11.00 - 13.00

Q-6 - ORA06a: The Soviet Union & Eastern Europe I: The Soviet Era & Normalisation
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Michaela Raggam-BleschOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Lenka Kratka: There is Nothing Better in my Life than that Moment when I can Freely Create a Piece of Graphic Art
Libora Oates-Indruchova: Censorship, Self-Censorship and Aesopian Language in Czech State-Socialist Social Sciences
Irena Saleniece: Teaching and Doubting the Future of the Communism (Latvia in the 1950-60s)
Jiri Zounek, Michal Simane: Teachers in Totalitarian Regime – Life and Work of Teachers in Czechoslovakia in the Era of so called Normalization (1969-1989)



Thursday 24 April 2014 14.00 - 16.00

Q-7 - ORA06b: The Soviet Union & Eastern Europe II: Transitions since 1989
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Joanna BornatOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Nanci Adler: Competing Narratives on the Stalinist Past
Miroslav Vanek: We and They: Identification with the Political System



Friday 25 April 2014 8.30 - 10.30

Q-9 - ORA08: Disrupted Lives, Disrupted Identities
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Helga AmesbergerOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Gulie Ne'eman Arad: Bearing Witness to the Twisted Road of Constructing Life Narrative(s)
Michaela Raggam-Blesch: Ruptured Lives and Identities: Persecution and Survival of Women and Men of “Half-Jewish” Descent during the Nazi Regime in Vienna
Andreas Schmoller: Personal Testimony and Local Memory in Dialogue? On the Life Story of a Polish Survivor of the Ebensee Concentration Camp who Stayed in Ebensee
Christa Whitney: Empty/Full: Jewish Lithuania and Poland in the Memory of its Residents and Descendents



Friday 25 April 2014 11.00 - 13.00

Q-10 - ORA09: Public Memory Interventions
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Miroslav VanekOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Judith Garfield: Ireland the Troubles: Views from Young Londoners
Marta Kurkowska-Budzan: „I’m a Communist Sportsman”: Meanings, Discourses and Identities in Contemporary Poland



Friday 25 April 2014 14.00 - 16.00

Q-11 - ORA10: (Re)presenting Oral History: Web & Performance
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Albert LichtblauOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Jeff Friedman: The Hyper-Historian in Oral History-based Documentary Performance
Anne Heimo: Everyone a (Online) Historian - History-making on the Internet
Graham Smith: The Man who Killed my Grandfather or how I Fell out Love with Oral History: Oral History Collectives and Web 2.0
Malin Thor Tureby, Jesper Johansson: Narratives about Sweden. Methodological Reflections on how to Write a Multivocal History of Sweden Using Archived Interviews and Life Stories.


ZC-11 - ORA16: Life Story Approaches to Social Transformations
UR Altre Geschichte

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Timothy AshplantOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Knud Andresen: Trade Unionists and the Post-boom Economic Crisis – Stories of Decline and Innovation
Anna Kuismin: Ruptures of the Oral and the Written: Exploring Nineteenth-Century Vernacular Poetry in Finland
Claudia Graciela Perez: Experiences of Working Women. Chubut, Ends of the S XX
Kirsti Salmi-Niklander: Oral Histories Embedded in Written Sources - Finnish University Students and Working-class Youth as Writers and Narrators of their Own History


Friday 25 April 2014 16.30 - 18.30

Q-12 - ORA11: Migration: Memories & Perceptions
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Albert LichtblauOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Rosemary McGunnigle-Gonzales: The Archaeology of Lost Narratives: Local Memory, Unsettled Times and Response to Immigrant Newcomers in a New York Suburb
Kate Moore: Crushed at the Gate of Opportunity: Memories of the Medical Detentions at Ellis Island


ZC-12 - ORA17: Environment: Ruptures and Transformations
UR Altre Geschichte

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Joanna BornatOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Terry Brotherstone, Hugo Manson: The Break-up of the United Kingdom, 1974-2014: Changing Perspectives on the Role of North Sea Oil and Gas in Post-imperial Crisis and Rupture, Informed by the Lives in the Oil Industry Oral-history Archive
Anna Green: '"Toxic Tide" or "Golden Oil"? Oral History and Representations of the Torrey Canyon Disaster, 1967

 

 

 

Saturday 26 April 2014 8.30 - 10.30

Q-13 - ORA12: Oral Histories: Negotiating Values, Confronting Conflicts
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Nicole ImmlerOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Rutt Hinrikus: From Oral to Written Memoir: the Case of Asta, an Estonian War Refugee
Tiina Ann Kirss: On Reticence and Interminability: Interpreting Rupture in Estonian Life Stories
Joseph Maslen: Individual and Social Narratives of Generation: the Interwar Youth of the 1930s at a Moment of Rupture in British History


ZC-13 - ORA18: Rebuilding Societies: Germany, Canada and Austria after 1945
UR Altre Geschichte

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Brigitte HalbmayrOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Linde Apel: High School as a Politicizing Agent
Johannes Hofinger: Retelling the End of WW II and the Allied Occupation in Austria
Janine Schemmer: Narrations by Former Hamburg Dockworkers. (Re)Presentations of the Transformation of Labor
Alexander Von Plato: Canada's Role in Ending the Cold War and Unifying Germany


Saturday 26 April 2014 11.00 - 13.00

Q-14 - ORA13: Families & Children: Memory & Silence
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Malin Thor TurebyOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Nicole Immler: The Phenomenon of Silence in Family Memory
Michael John: „No-one would have believed.....“ Interviews with Former Foster Children in Austria
Veronica Sales Pereira: The Stigma of Poverty on the Social Mobility Experience and the Conditions of its Narrative in the Interaction with the Researcher


ZC-14 - ORA19: Methodological Issues: Comparisons of Nation, Generation, Sources & Reuse
UR Altre Geschichte

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Anne HeimoOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Joanna Bornat, Daniela Koleva: Working across boundaries with Oral history
Mónica Patricia Cadenas Erazo: Comparative Study of the Construction of Two Types of Historical Memories: Peru from the End of the XIX Century until Current Times
Amaya Caunado Dominguez: “Do you Know a Fear which Gets into your Body and Never Ever Leaves you?”. Comparing Children's Memories of War and Repression. Oral Testimonies and Memories of Children during Spanish Civil War and II World War
Abigail Knight, Julia Brannen and Rebecca O'Connell: Disruption, Childhood Memories and Food Practices: Re-using Oral History Narratives to Study Food and Families in Hard Times, England 1914-18



Saturday 26 April 2014 14.00 - 16.00

Q-15 - ORA14: Preserving Memories in Displaced Communities
SR IOGF first floor

Network: Oral HistoryChair: Andrea StrutzOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Arbnora Dushi: Border Memories: the Transmitting of Memories to Second and Third Generation
Leslie McCartney: March 27, 1964: Remembering the Good Friday Earthquake in Alaska
Alexander Prenninger: Spatial and Social Networks of Deportation - Approaches to a quantitative anlysis of oral history interviews


ZC-15 - ORA05: Women's Memories of Political Conflict & Crisis
UR Altre Geschichte

Networks: Oral History, Women and GenderChair: Elisabeth ElgánOrganiser: -Discussant: -

David Beorlegui: “I would love to have female friends, I want to… talk about my life!”; Emotion and discourse in the construction of feminist lesbian subjectivity in the Basque Country 1.
Sue Bruley: Second Wave Feminism and the Crisis of Revolutionary Socialism in Britain c1968-1982
Dieter Reinisch: Interviewing Female Irish Republican Militants: Cumann na mBan during the Northern Irish Troubles



Saturday 26 April 2014 16.30 - 18.30

Q-16 - ORA15: Exploring Gendered Identities
SR IOGF first floor

Networks: Oral History, Women and GenderChair: Margaretha van EsOrganiser: -Discussant: -

Carmen Doncel Sánchez: “When Saul’s Armour doesn’t Fit”: on the Crisis of Representation, and the Representation of Crisis in Traditional Gypsy Leadership
Leena Kurvet-Käosaar: Representation of Love in Estonian Post-Soviet Life Writings by Women
Özge Soylu Bozdag: Nursing; the Way of Westernization or Modernization
Radmila Svarickova-Slabakova: Composure and Discomposure: How do Elderly Men Construct their Narratives?
Olga Tabachnikova, Natalia Vinokurova: Making Sense of the Past Trauma in Narratives of the Self: Moral, Social and Historical Spaces of Self-interpretation

  
more...
No comment yet.