Inolex: Patent on the Exclusive use of Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) in Cosmetic, Toiletry, and Pharmaceutical Compositions | Chemicals | Inolex | Scoop.it
Inolex Chemical Company has rightfully gained the US patent on the usage of organic acid Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) in cosmetic, toiletry, and pharmaceutical compositions. Asia and Europe are patent pending.
In the world of cosmetics and skincare, the word preservative has gotten its fair share of bad press and media scare stories on the dangers lurking in face creams and other cosmetic items. Paraben-free formulas has gained more popularity than before, with claims of paraben being closely linked to breast cancer and endocrine disruptions.