WELCOME TO MY WOR...
Follow
Find
3.5K views | +1 today
WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES
Your new post is loading...
Your new post is loading...
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

"They Use The Abortion Issue To Distract People" Alan Grayson

January 23, 2012 MSNBC News http://MOXNews.com...
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Mississippi Death Row Valentines Day Card List

Mississippi Death Row Valentines Day Card List | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it

We all like to to no we are cared for and thought of. This Valentines Day let's bring some love to Mississippi Death Row. Please consider sending a Valentine's Day card to these men.

Inmate Name Inmate Number

Batiste,Bobby L 0000153435

Bell,Frederick 0000081039

Bennett,Devin 00000L4820

Billiot,James 0000008114

Branch,Lawrence 00000L1208

Brawner,J Michael 00000R3430

Brown,Joseph Patri 0000045415

Brown,Sherwood Dwa 0000026754

Brown,Xavier A 0000044781

Byrom,Michelle 00000K4686

Carrothers,Caleb 00000K0375

Carr,Anthony 0000075337

Chamberlain,Lisa Jo 0000122376

Chase,Ricky 0000074170

Conner,Ronnie Lee 0000042219

Crawford,Charles Ray 0000082068

Davis,Jeffery K. 0000079350

Davis,Kenneth 0000064881

Doss,Anthony 0000081638

Flowers,Curtis Giova 00000R2436

Galloway,Leslie 0000130792

Gillett,Roger Lee 0000133700

Goff,Joseph Bishop 0000111487

Goodin,Howard Dean 0000041165

Grayson,Blayde N. 0000037922

Havard,Jeffrey Keith 00000L3955

Hodges,Quintez 00000R6937

Hollie,Erik Wayne 0000157022

Howard,Eddie Lee Jr. 0000030856

Howell,Marlon 00000R7984

Jackson,Henry Curtis 0000025585

Jordan,Kelvin 0000066570

Jordan,Richard G. 0000030990

Keller,Jason Lee 00000M0564

King,Mack Arthur 0000037111

Knox,Steven Michael 00000R9991

Le,Thong 00000L2460

Loden,Thomas 00000K8126

Manning,Willie Jerom 0000071931

Mitchell,William J. 0000031271

Moffett,Eric 00000M1659

Pitchford,Terry 00000117778

Powers,Stephen E. 00000K5020

Puckett,Larry Mathew 0000065781

Ronk,Timothy 0000141817

Russell,Willie 0000042239

Scott,Kevin 00000R6570

Simmons,Gary Carl Jr. 00000R1943

Simon,Robert Jr. 0000046380

Smith Clyde Wendel 0000044932

Spicer,Fred Sanford 00000L5613

Thorson,Roger 0000008836

Turner,Edwin Hart 0000067290

Underwood,Justin 0000055372

Walker,Alan Dale 0000077293

Walker,Derrick Demo 00000L6016

Wilson,William Matthew 0000129500

Inmate name and number Unit 29 J Bldg. Parchman, Mississippi 38738

more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

JEFFREY HAVARD MISSISSIPPI DEATH ROW

JEFFREY HAVARD MISSISSIPPI DEATH ROW | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it

http://www.gopetition.com/petitions/help-free-jeffrey-havard.html
PLEASE SIGN AND SHARE
Background (Preamble):
Mr. Havard, accused and convicted of murdering the six-month-old child of his girlfriend and who has been incarcerated on death row at the Mississippi State Prison in Parchman, Mississippi for the past several years.

You will find that this particular case is a classic example of the "good ole boys" injustice that continues to dominate the political structure of Mississippi. The incompetence of the unqualified officials responsible for the young man's death sentence is beyond belief. The coroner in this case was not a medical doctor. His prior employment was that of an ambulance medic and had received only forty hours of training for his elected position.

The pathologist who testified for the state, it was learned, had never been certified. The defense provided for the accused presented no expert testimony, and the actual defense attorney was later indicted on serious illegal drug charges. The circuit court clerk who recorded and published the findings in this case was indicted for stealing funds from the state.

The initial charge for which Mr. Havard was convicted was shaken baby syndrome with an underlying felony of sexual battery. His appeal to the Mississippi Supreme Court resulted in the refutation of all charges excepting the underlying felony, leaving it up to the accused and his defense to explain the 1cm bruise supposedly found on the infant's thigh at the time of autopsy.

The defendant had admitted from the beginning that he had accidentally dropped the child in the process of giving her a bath. In a frantic effort to revive the child, both the defendant and the child's mother attempted vigorous resuscitation. Logic would suggest that either could have been responsible for the 1cm bruise.

I implore you and your associates to thoroughly review Mr. Havard's case. By doing so, I feel certain you will want to employ your influence towards preventing the wrongful death of an intelligent, delightful and innocent young man who has much to offer his family, friends and society.

http://www.mississippi-justice.com/Jeffrey_Havard.html

I ask everyone to write to the governor and let him know that Jeff should be free.

Go to his web site and all the information will be there, facts and documented proof. There is no witness, no physical evidence, no motive other than the attorney for the state wanted to make a name for himself.

Write to:
Governor Haley Barbour
P.O. Box 139
Jackson, Mississippi 39205
1-877-405-0733 or 601-359-3150

Please pass this on to everyone you know that can help. By doing so, I feel certain you will want to employ your influence towards preventing the wrongful death of an intelligent, delightful and innocent young man who has much to offer his family, friends and society.

Or you can email: freejeffreyhavard@gmail.com
The email will be sent.

Visit his web site: http://www.myspace.com/freejeffreyhavard
and under "Friends Comments " leave your information and it will be sent.

more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Anonymous Vows to Bring Down Facebook on January 28

Anonymous Vows to Bring Down Facebook on January 28 | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
Anonymous released a video today stating that the hactivist group is planning to attack Facebook on January 28, 2012 at 12:00 a.m.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Is Mexico Winning the War on Drugs?

Is Mexico Winning the War on Drugs? | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
The drug trafficking network seems infinite and every time a head is chopped -- in some cases literally -- dozens more sprout willing to take the risks associated with this activity that, above all, is disproportionally profitable compared to any ...
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Phillip Parker, Gay Tennessee Teen, Commits Suicide After Enduring Bullying (VIDEO)

Phillip Parker, Gay Tennessee Teen, Commits Suicide After Enduring Bullying (VIDEO) | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
A Tennessee teen's parents claim that constant anti-gay bullying led their son to take his own life.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Mom Served Beer To Teens: Susan Sanders-Watt Charged For 'Kegger'

Mom Served Beer To Teens: Susan Sanders-Watt Charged For 'Kegger' | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
GREENSBURG, Pa. -- A prosecutor will seek a prison term for a western Pennsylvania woman who has pleaded guilty to serving a half-keg of beer to teen guests at her son's graduation party, before three of them were killed in a crash about a mile away.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Who shaped the struggle? | SocialistWorker.org

Who shaped the struggle? | SocialistWorker.org | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
The real history of the Irish hunger strikers in 1981 isn't about a few political figures, but masses of people moved to act.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Video: 43 Thugs Arrested After Bragging About Murdering People On Facebook & Twitter!

| Dozens of reputed gang members have been
arrested in relation to a string of shootings in
Brooklyn.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Study: African-American Boys Receive Less Attention, Harsher Punishment And Lower Grades In School

A recent study by the Yale University Child Study Center shows that Black children -- especially boys -- no matter their family income, receive less attentio...
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Eric Sheptock by Alvin Adadevoh

Eric Sheptock by Alvin Adadevoh...
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Criminal Justice Online Courses: Top Stories: Help Us Identify ...

Criminal Justice Online Courses: Top Stories: Help Us Identify ... | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
And they faced intimidation, threats of physical harm, or actual violence to keep them in line. Members of the ...
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

1 million Wisconsinites petition to recall Gov. Walker

Wisconsin Recall Campaign shows mass opposition to Walker's policies...
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

INNOCENCE: Ohio's "Substantial Inequitable Conduct" Leads to Nation's 140th Death Row Exoneration | Death Penalty Information Center

INNOCENCE: Ohio's "Substantial Inequitable Conduct" Leads to Nation's 140th Death Row Exoneration | Death Penalty Information Center | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it

On January 23, the U.S. Supreme Court declined to hear an appeal by the state of Ohio challenging the unconditional writ of habeas corpus and bar to the re-prosecution of Joe D'Ambrosio (pictured), thus ending the capital case. He has now been freed from death row with all charges dismissed

more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Here is the link for the petition for Edwin Hart Turner. Mississippi wants to execute a mentally ill man!!

Here is the link for the petition for Edwin Hart Turner. Mississippi wants to execute a mentally ill man!! | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it

Edwin Hart Turner is an inmate on Mississippi death row suffering from a serious mental illness. According to accredited medical staff he is suffering from Borderline personality disorder and a depressive disorder, which is likely to be a bipolar disorder.

At the time of the crime, Mr Turner suffered from a serious substance addiction. He was also treated with high dozes of the anti depressive drug Prozac, the drug dozes had just been increased before the two tragic robberies took place.

Looking into legal records there are assemblies of cases in which the side effects of anti depressive drugs alone, often in a scenario of changing the dozes, has caused rampage, violent acts, brutal murders and school shootings. It is also well known that the effects of prozac, as well as Mr. Turner's diagnosis, become worsen by substance abuse, such as drugs and alcohol.

This important factor was not given a key role during trial, which make it highly questionable if Mr. Turner's legal counsel was offering his client efficient and legaly secure defense. It is obvious that Mr. Turner's attorney was lacking of fundamental knowledge about his client's mental illness and well known side effects of anti depressive drugs.

Mr. Turner also has a painful history of suicide attempts and involuntary commitments to psychiatric care on mental institutions. During his childhood Mr Turner experienced his parents' sever alcoholism and lived in an environments that is to be likened to mental torture. In his family there is a history of serious mental illness, such as bipolar disorder and schizophrenia.

The fact that this man, right now, is awaiting execution is a disgrace to all civil society. The state of Mississippi should give this man the psychiatric care he is entitled too, and not give him the death penalty.

On January 10, 2012, Attorney General Jim Hood asked the Mississippi Supreme Court to set an execution date for Mr. Hart Turner. Monday the same week (January 9, 2012) the U.S. Supreme Court refused to try Mr. Turners appeal, in which he claimed that his attorney offered inefficient legal counseling. Mr Hart Turner is likely to get an execution date any day now.

Sign the petition to help us save his life!

http://www.change.org/petitions/the-governor-of-ms-stop-the-execution-of-edwin-hart-turner?share_id=dWJyRBjfik via @change

more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Change Juvenile No-Parole Law « The Campaign for the Fair ...

Change Juvenile No-Parole Law « The Campaign for the Fair ... | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
Join the movement to end life without parole sentences for youth · Youth Justice Coalition- The Rose that Grew From Concrete · “God Cries…” documentary · EJI ...
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Cuban Hunger Striker Wilman Villar Mendoza Dies in Prison

Cuban Hunger Striker Wilman Villar Mendoza Dies in Prison | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
We are 11 million common criminals, whose misdeeds range from buying milk on the black market to having a satellite dish -- fugitives from a criminal code that strangles us. We are a population almost imprisoned.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Kaleb Kula, 6th Grader With Autism, Bullied On Videotaped Beating At Maryland School Bus Stop

Kaleb Kula, 6th Grader With Autism, Bullied On Videotaped Beating At Maryland School Bus Stop | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
Troubling footage has surfaced of a student with autism being brutally beaten to the ground at his Maryland school bus stop while his peers stood by to watch -- and catch the act on camera.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Casey Anthony Denies Knowledge of Texas EquuSearch's Efforts To Find Daughter Caylee

Casey Anthony Denies Knowledge of Texas EquuSearch's Efforts To Find Daughter Caylee | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
Casey Anthony denied that she was aware of search parties investigating her daughter Caylee's disappearance during September and October of 2008.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

The Darcy Delaproser Daily

The Darcy Delaproser Daily | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
A personalized newspaper built from articles, blog posts, videos and photos selected by Darcy Delaproser.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Cruel experiments on Guatemalans | SocialistWorker.org

Cruel experiments on Guatemalans | SocialistWorker.org | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
In a sickening echo of the infamous Tuskegee study, U.S. doctors injected unsuspecting Guatemalans with syphilis.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

End 9 years of mental Torture of Gary Mckinnon #FREEGARY - e-petitions

End 9 years of mental Torture of Gary Mckinnon #FREEGARY - e-petitions | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it

Responsible department: Home Office

We, the Undersigned call on Nick Clegg and David Cameron to keep their pre-election promise to stop the Extradition of Gary Mckinnon and to give his family their life back. If Gary is to be tried- he should be tried at Home by a jury of his own peers. All the details of Garys Case are in the Public domain and both of the current UK Leaders supported Gary's fight before they were elected. The US Government via President Obama himself have said they will 'accept the decision of thE UK'. WE SAY END IT NOW AND #FREEGARY

more...
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Darcy Delaproser from Nancy Lockhart, M.J.
Scoop.it!

Locked Up What To Do When Your AZZ Gets Locked Up The Book

Locked Up What To Do When Your AZZ Gets Locked Up The Book | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it

The Nancy Lockhart Show - 6:30pm EST January 19th 2012


Via Nancy Lockhart, M.J.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

PJ Media » Why Feminists Don't Rob Banks

PJ Media » Why Feminists Don't Rob Banks | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
And they were routinely given very long — often life sentences — for the crime of saving their own lives.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Darcy Delaproser
Scoop.it!

Clerical Whispers: SOS Pakistan: The Vatican raises the alarm over ...

Clerical Whispers: SOS Pakistan: The Vatican raises the alarm over ... | WELCOME TO MY WORLD OF MANY CAUSES | Scoop.it
“They lack schools and social services and, in this atmosphere of poverty, violence reigns.” Meanwhile, blasphemy laws are spreading, imposing death sentences or life imprisonment for displaying lack of respect for the ...
more...
No comment yet.