Ciencies Socials i Educacio
218 views | +0 today
Follow
 
Rescooped by Ignacio Garrido from Geography Education
onto Ciencies Socials i Educacio
Scoop.it!

Popular Baby Name

Popular Baby Name | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it

"MAPS: Here's the Most Popular Baby Name in Each State. By Business Insider. |. Posted Saturday, Sept. 21, 2013, at 2:15 PM."


Via Seth Dixon
Ignacio Garrido's insight:

Exercise 10 : 

Remenber you must use Moodle platform to send the answers.

 

1. Find out the most common names in Spain ( boy and girl )

2. Think what can be the reasons because people use these names

3. Do you think this is an interest new? Why ? 

 

more...
Molly Diallo's curator insight, September 30, 2013 5:53 PM

Population..... all the babies being born...... popular girls' names!

Lauren Stahowiak's curator insight, January 27, 2014 5:11 PM

There are so many options when it comes to naming your son or daughter. As years go by, trends can be seen in the naming process according to regions. Names that were popular in the early 90s are less popular as names such as Olivia, Ava, Liam and Mason begin to become the most popularist. 

Sid McIntyre-DeLaMelena's curator insight, May 29, 2014 11:41 AM

This chloropleth map shows the most popular female baby names of 2012 by state and can also reveal regional connections and the movement of common ideals. 

While the major regions of similarity (Mid-West and West Coast) of course are similar and show cultural connections, other states outside of these regions (yet have the same baby name) show connections that could have come from the movement of people and ideas from the other regions.

Your new post is loading...
Your new post is loading...
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Tuul, gloria y miseria en el maratón olímpico de Barcelona’92

Tuul, gloria y miseria en el maratón olímpico de Barcelona’92 | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
El atleta mongol, último en la cita de hace 25 años, no pudo entrar en el Estadio, fue menospreciado por un juez y luego se supo que había sido ciego hasta un año antes
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and answer :

a. Who was Eric Moussambani?
b. What is the time you can finish a marathon?
c.What are the positives things of this history?
d. Write a summarize about text.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

10 de les tortures més cruels de la història

10 de les tortures més cruels de la història | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Una advertència: aquest article no és apte per a aprensius, perquè us parlarem de mètodes de càstig despietats com el desmembrament, la pera de l’angoixa o el brau de Falaris
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the piece of new:

a. Write a summarize explain why is important have changed these methods. At least 20 lines
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Adou Nery: La nueva vida en París del niño 'hiperactivo' de la maleta

Adou Nery: La nueva vida en París del niño 'hiperactivo' de la maleta | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
La vida del niño de la maleta, como quedó bautizado, sigue rauda, como va él en patinete. El suyo es un viaje que va así. Adou Nery Ouattara, Mignon para sus papás, nació el 27 de
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and answer :

a. What are the main idea of the text?
b. Write a outline about the text
c. What is your personla opinion about this text?
d. What would you do if you could decide about this question?
e. What are the real problems fot Adou nowadays?

Good Luck ¡
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Trobat Zelàndia, un enorme continent submergit al Pacífic

Trobat Zelàndia, un enorme continent submergit al Pacífic | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
El territori cobreix una àrea de 4,9 milions de quilòmetres i les seves zones visibles són Nova Zelanda i Nova Caledònia
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and answer :

a. What are the features of the new continent?
b. Is possible there was another continent ( apart of Zelàndia )? Whay
c. Summarize the text ( 10 lines at least )
d. Why could be important the discovery of this new continent?
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Los europeos son tan favorables a cerrar fronteras a los musulmanes como los estadounidenses

Los europeos son tan favorables a cerrar fronteras a los musulmanes como los estadounidenses | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Dos encuestas distintas sobre el veto a inmigrantes, una en EE UU y otra en Europa, arrojan resultados similares
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and answer :

1. Why do you think people are wrong in relation about number of inmigrants?
2. Do you think dates of Spain are reals? Why?
3. Write a summarize and a opinion personal about text. 15 lines at least
4. List causes you think people change of country

more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Salarios en el comercio: Mercadona la que más paga, Supercor la que menos

Salarios en el comercio: Mercadona la que más paga, Supercor la que menos | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Los sindicatos quieren abrir a final de mes la negociación del convenio en grandes almacenes, considerado el más importante del sector.
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and try to answer :

a. What is a "convenio"?
b. What differencies there are between workers and managers about salary?
c. How do some supermarkets to increase the beneficits of the workers?
d. Calculate the salary each month in Supercor, Eroski and Mercadona ( min. and max )
e. Now, calculate teh cost of energy, water, loan, food...
f. Do you think this is an interesanting job for you in relation with yor life expectative? Writ about that
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Los demonios del infierno verde II

Los demonios del infierno verde II | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Ranitas mortíferas, peces eléctricos y hormigas feroces en la selva del Amazonas
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
a. Write a summarize about the text.
b. What is your favourite animal from the Amazones?
c. What do you think about deforestation?
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Cuatro formas sorprendentes de producir energía

Cuatro formas sorprendentes de producir energía | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Unas baldosas, un balón, una maceta y una bicicleta objetos cotidianos que la tecnología ha convertido en generadores limpios
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and answer :

a. In what parts of the Earth are these ideas working?
b. What idea is the best for you? Why? Could you take it?
c. Summarize the text

Good Luck ¡
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

El niño de 12 años que se gastó 100.000 euros en YouTube

El niño de 12 años que se gastó 100.000 euros en YouTube | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Un menor alicantino contrata publicidad al intentar ganar dinero con su canal de YouTube. La historia pone de relieve el caos al aceptar las condiciones de servicio en Internet
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read this piece of information extracts of El Pais on the fourth of october in 2016 :

a. How many people do you know that use social networks? What are the most usual?
b. Why do you think they use it?
c. Do you read the information on Interent before say "yes"? Why?
d. Summarize the text
e. What could be the problem of the boy?
f. Write your personal opinion about this case
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Las diferencias provinciales cuando pedimos comida a domicilio

Las diferencias provinciales cuando pedimos comida a domicilio | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
El postre más pedido en toda España es el tiramisú.
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Observa la imatge :

a. A quin continent pertany cadascú dels tipus de menjar que hi apareixen?
b. Podries dir quin és l'aliment més sol.licitat en cadascuna de les Comunitats Autònomes?
c. Pots establir alguna regla o norma general que explique per què en un lloc concret es demana algu producte concret?
d. Quin % de gent demana menjar americà ( segons els dibuixos )? I italià?
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Del aeropuerto al centro: ¿en coche o transporte público?

Del aeropuerto al centro: ¿en coche o transporte público? | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Analizamos 20 aeropuertos españoles solo en dos, el tren o el bus son tan rápidos como el coche.
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Observa el gràfic i llig la notícia:

a.Quins són els mitjans públics de transport que apareixen? Quin són els avantatges i/o desavantatges de cadascun d'ells?
b.Com s'ha obtingut el temps que es tarda en arribar a cada aeroport?
c.És Google Maps fiable per a calcular temsp i distàncies? Justifica la resposta
d.Fes un breu resum de la notícia
e.Tria 3 ciutats i esbrina quin és el cost per trajecte en transport públic entre el centre de cada ciutat i l'aeroport corresponent i el cost  en cotxe ( gasolina i desgast. Tingues en compte els km que hi ha entre el centre de la ciutat i l'aeroport (hi ha aplicatus a internet que t'ajudaran ) per poder comparar quina opció és més barata
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

El ruido de Aníbal en Hispania

El ruido de Aníbal en Hispania | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Una exposición de 300 piezas en el Museo de Arqueología Regional de Madrid muestra en Alcalá de Henares las huella que dejó Aníbal Barca en Hispania
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Llig el següent text i fes estes activitats :

1. Fes un resum de la notícia
2. Explica quin aspecte t'ha cridat més l'atenció  i perquè
3. En quin segle va viure Anibal ?
4. Què pretén l'exposició Fragor Hannibalis? Com ho farà?
5. Què vol dir Dinastia? Quina era la dels Barca?
6. Què vol dir "hel.lenístic"?
7. Qui són els carpetans?
8. Com es representa Aníbla en l'exposició i perquè?
9. Quines eren les activitats que millor feien els cartaginesos?
10. A banda de mitjançant batalles...com es podien aconseguir unions i aliances?
11. Què passava en els funerals?
12. Qui eren els aristòcrates?
13. Quines eren les armes de l'època?
14. Com de fàcil o difícil, d'interessant o avorrdia t'ha resultat esta notícia? Justifica la resposta
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

El hoplita ateniense del siglo V aC (Parte I) - Revista de Historia

El hoplita ateniense del siglo V aC (Parte I) - Revista de Historia | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
El hoplita ateniense fue el auténtico rival de los tan famosos soldados espartanos pero a diferencia de ellos, no se dedicaban a la guerra a tiempo completo
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Exercise :

a. What's the difference between Spartans and Hoplites?
b. Write a summarize about this piece of news
c. Prepare a shor speech in order to explain in class
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Nos están asesinando | Columnas | EL PAÍS Semanal

Nos están asesinando | Columnas | EL PAÍS Semanal | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Los crímenes machistas son el síntoma de una enfermedad social, que se irá haciendo más peligrosa y letal si seguimos ignorándola.
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and write your personal opinion.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

El imposible examen de ortografía para entrar en la Policía

El imposible examen de ortografía para entrar en la Policía | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Interior anula una de las pruebas de la oposición para evitar quedarse sin candidatos aptos’ para cubrir las 2.615 plazas de su última convocatoria
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and answer :

a. What has been the problem with the exam?
b. Write some examples of words in the exam. Would you have passed the exam? Why?
c. Why do you think is important writing correctly to be policeman?
d. To sum up the text. 15 lines at least.

Good Luck¡¡
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Juega a encontrar a la única mujer en estos trabajos llenos de hombres

Juega a encontrar a la única mujer en estos trabajos llenos de hombres | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
La ONU versiona ¿Dónde esta Wally? para concienciar sobre la escasez de mujeres en el mercado laboral de Egipto.
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and answer:

a. Who is UN Women? Look for information on Internet
b. Why do you think this idea has been designed?
c. Write a summarize about the text
d. Have you seen women in the pictures?

Good Luck ¡¡
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

El ‘rey del tomate’ tiene 15 años y es de Barcelona

El ‘rey del tomate’ tiene 15 años y es de Barcelona | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Hay tópicos que, a pesar de ser eso, tópicos, son ciertos. No hace falta destinar mucho tiempo para encontrar infinidad de ejemplos al respecto. Sin embargo, hay otros que por mucho que s
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the text and answer :

1. What was the beginning of the business?
2. What help  had? And what problems?
3. Explain one idea you would like to develop in future
3. What benefits had?
4. To sum up the text
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Historia de Vanessa, una adicta al WhatsApp

Historia de Vanessa, una adicta al WhatsApp | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
No había nadie allí aunque estuviera rodeada de gente. No escuchaba nada aunque alguien la estuviera llamando a voces. No tenía hambre ni sed aunque llevara toda la mañana sin prob
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read the next text and answer :

a. How long do you use your mobile per day? Do you think is a lot of? Explain your answer
b. Do you think the history of the Vanessa is exagerated?
c. Do you change the age when the mobile could be used? Give your reasons
d. Write a summarize abot the text

Good Luck ¡
more...
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Ignacio Garrido from Geography Education
Scoop.it!

The languages the world is trying to learn, according to Duolingo

The languages the world is trying to learn, according to Duolingo | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it

If you own a smartphone and are trying to learn a language, you probably have Duolingo. English is far and away the most dominant, with a caveat: For some learners, English is the only language Duolingo offers with translation into their native tongue. That doesn’t change the fact of universal interest in English, though, which Duolingo notes is studied by 53% of its users. Things get more interesting when you look at the second-most popular language by country. There French takes the lead, followed by Spanish, German, and Portuguese.

 

Tags: language, colonialism, technology, diffusion, culture, English.


Via Seth Dixon
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Look at the picture and try to answer :

a. Why do yo think people want to learn french in some countries?
b. What do you think are the most spoken languages in the world?
c. Find out how many languages there are in the world moreless.
d. Write a summarize of the picture ( 10 lines at least )
more...
Hailey Austin's curator insight, March 13, 3:11 PM
This reflects on what we learn in class because the article is talking about how they all try to learn one language. This is basically talking about how they all learn one language in common so they will be able to communicate if they meet up. This is a really great idea because if we couldn't talk to other countries then how would we get things or resolve things. Also if you come and visit and we have a language in common then i would be able to help you and communicate with you.
Madison Murphy's curator insight, March 13, 3:15 PM
This article "The Languages The World Is Trying To Learn, According To Duolingo" relates to language in Human Geography because it is an app that describes how languages are being spread but also how countries are picking a certain language to be able to communicate with, which is English.  Countries are picking English because they are needing a language to be able to communicate with other countries.
Hailey Austin's curator insight, March 13, 8:45 PM
This reflects to what we are learning in  class because  the articles talking about language. It's talking about how we all really have one language in come in all around the world. I think this is a good idea to have when your working with other countries or you are visiting them.
Rescooped by Ignacio Garrido from Geography Education
Scoop.it!

Mapping the World's Migration Flows

Mapping the World's Migration Flows | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Visualizing the flow of the world's migrants from country to country.

 

Based on data from the U.N. Population Division, this map shows the estimated net migration (inflows minus outflows) by origin and destination country between 2010 and 2015.

Blue circles = positive net migration (more inflows). Red circles = negative net migration (more outflows). Each yellow dot represents 1,000 people.

Hover over a circle to see that country’s total net migration between 2010 and 2015. Click a circle to view only the migration flows in and out of that country.

For more info about this map, read the article, All the World’s Immigration Visualized in 1 Map.

 

Tags: migration, USA, mapping, population, unit 2 population.


Via Seth Dixon
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Look at the picture :

a. Write the countries with the most and the less people who change their countries. Explain if They are leaving or coming to different countries.
b. Could you undestand whiches causes could be the rigin in each country ( Ex : war, poor...)

Good Luck
more...
Ivan Ius's curator insight, December 13, 2016 8:33 PM
Geography Concept Focus: Patterns and Trends
Leah Goyer's curator insight, December 14, 2016 1:30 PM
What a fascinating view.
Lorraine Chaffer's curator insight, December 17, 2016 11:46 PM

Migration at a global scale changes places 

 

Syllabus

Students investigate reasons for and effects of internal migration in Australia and another country, for example: 

  • analysis of trends in temporary and permanent internal migration
  • discussion of economic, social or environmental consequences of internal migration on places of origin and destination

Students investigate the reasons for and effects of international migration to Australia, for example: 

  • analysis of international migration patterns 
  • explanation of where and why international migrants settle within Australia 
  • examination of characteristics and spatial patterns of Australia’s cultural diversity 

Geoworld 9 NSW
Chapter 8: Migration changes Australia and the USA

8.1 Migration: people own the move

8.2 Australia: destination nation

8.3 Where do immigrants settle

8.4 Culturally diverse australia: trends in migration

 

8.8 Australians are mobile people

8.9 Mobile indigenous populations

8.19 Lifestyle migration

8.11 The power of resources: the Pilbara

8.12 Migration changes the USA

Geothink 

Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

¿Cómo sabemos qué hay en el centro de la Tierra? - BBC Mundo

¿Cómo sabemos qué hay en el centro de la Tierra? - BBC Mundo | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
El pozo más profundo que se haya hecho en el planeta tiene sólo cerca de 12 km de profundidad. Pero si nunca hemos llegado hasta el núcleo, ¿cómo sabemos que está a 6.000 km, que tiene hierro y que una parte es líquida?
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Read this text and answer the questions :

a. Summarize the text ( 10 lines moreless )
b. Why would be important to discover what there are in the center of Earth?
c. What is the most impressive thing for you in the text? What?
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Los ‘biohackers’ que dejan que la tecnología se les meta en la piel

Los ‘biohackers’ que dejan que la tecnología se les meta en la piel | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Los implantes de tecnología en el cuerpo humano permiten mejorarlo y alterarlo
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Llig la següent notícia del diari El País de sembre de 2016 :

a) Qui són els biohackers?
b) Enumera alguns dels canvis/modificacions que han fet els biohackers?
c) Estàs a favor o en contra de fer servir esta tecnologia? Raona la resposta
d) Fes un resum de la notícia
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

Urbanización de la costa española

Urbanización de la costa española | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
En los últimos años, los kilómetros de costa artificial han aumentado en un 33%
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Percentatges i geografia econòmica :

a. Quin és el % de km de costa que hi havia urbanitzats al 1987 en el total de l'Estat Espanyol? I el 2011?
b. Per què creus que pot ser beneficiòs urbanitzar/ocupar la costa? I quins aspectes negatius por tindre?
c. Quina de les 3 zones estava més urbanitzada en 1987? I en 2011? Explica per què creus que és així.
d. Fes un breu resum de la informació que apareix al gràfic.
Ànims¡¡
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by Ignacio Garrido
Scoop.it!

El síndrome de Diógenes con 3.544 seguidores de Facebook

El síndrome de Diógenes con 3.544 seguidores de Facebook | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
"Yo soy como el jabón, lo que piensen de mí me resbala". Y José Ángel lo cumplió a rajatabla. Le resbalaba al Diógenes de Alcabre, antaño pueblo de celtas, que algunos le
Ignacio Garrido's insight:
Llig aquesta notícia i respon :

1. Què és el síndrom de Diògenes ? ( busca informació a Internet si necessites )
2. Fes un resum de la notícia
3. Què penses del titular? Què creus que vol resaltar ?
4. Com es pot ajudar a una persona que tinga el síndrom de Diògenes?
5. Desprès de llegir la notícia :
a. T'ha resultat fàcil d'entendre? Per què?
b. Quina creus que és la intenció d'escriure una notícia com esta?
6. Escriu la teua opinió personal sobre la vida que ha viscut el protagonista de la notícia.
more...
No comment yet.
Rescooped by Ignacio Garrido from Geography Education
Scoop.it!

32 Maps That Will Teach You Something New About the World

32 Maps That Will Teach You Something New About the World | Ciencies Socials i Educacio | Scoop.it
Our world is a complex network of people, places and things. Here are 32 maps will teach you something new about our interconnected planet.

Via Seth Dixon
Ignacio Garrido's insight:

Interessantísim¡¡

 

Tags: technology, map, map archive. 

more...
Jodi Esaili's curator insight, April 4, 2016 9:28 AM

Some of these maps are more compellling than others (like all lists like this) but some are really telling.  The map above shows the dense concentration of tech corporate headquarters in Silicon Valley/San Francisco. 

 

Tags: technology, map, map archive. 

macellomedeiros's curator insight, April 4, 2016 10:18 AM

Some of these maps are more compellling than others (like all lists like this) but some are really telling.  The map above shows the dense concentration of tech corporate headquarters in Silicon Valley/San Francisco. 

 

Tags: technology, map, map archive. 

Lynne Stone's curator insight, August 30, 2016 8:08 PM
Everything posted by Seth Dixon really contributes to our understanding to the world.