Who is Mr. Bergamot and where does he come from?
The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters tall. The tree bears Citrus fruit akin to a strange cross-breeding between Lime and Orange tree (although some theories suggest the cross-breeding between Orange and Grapefruit tree) though with a pear-like shape, has starry flowers and smooth leaves. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
The Botanical name Citrus, aur. Bergamia The name ‘Bergamot’ comes from the city of Bergamo in the state of Lombardy where the historians believe that its essential oil was first sold. Theories suggest this tree to be native to South-East Asia but it is also found in the Coate de Ivoire, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria. Regardless of its origin, it is an interesting fact that this tree was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, hence the strange cross between a has made the Calabria region of Italy famous.
Mother’s nature very own ‘Treasure Trove’!
Bergamot Oranges are ‘Gems’ gifted by Mother Nature, a phenomenal source of an essential oil filled with sunlight and an extraordinary aroma with the ability to calm our nerves! I dough my hats off, to express my deepest and heartfelt appreciation to all Bergamot fruit distillers across the globe, who dedicate themselves to produce and give us such precious essential oils.
Bergamot essential oil is ‘press’ extracted from the peel of the fruit and stored at a constant temperature without any further processing. Initially, the rinds of the fruit are made over through an graze and pressing process into the bright Olive Green essential oil we all know and love!
The class of a Bergamot!
This fresh and fruity pure citrus oil has a classy and uplifting scent – Citrusy and spicy with a high floral essence! It blends beautifully with many other scents keepiningredientg its top note intact. Bergamot has anti-septic properties and is often used as a astringent for skin, however it typically contains a naturally present chemical called Bergapten (a Furanocoumarin) which is a phototoxic that produces abnormally dark pigmentation and reddening of the surrounding skin after exposure to UV rays. For getting a certified organic endorsement from the regulators, the Bergapten has to be removed from Bergamot essential oil and so is considered ‘safe to use’ on the skin, though in dilution.
The awesome features!
Organic Bergamot Essential Oil is extensively used in many skin care creams and lotions given its refreshing character. It is just perfect to calm inflamed skin and is an important ingredient in some creams which cure eczema and psoriasis. It has anti-septic properties which fend off infection and assist in recovering from it. It is also a favorite amongst aroma-therapists for treating depression. The Bergamot's peel plays an important part in aromatherapy oil treatments while the juice and the pulp are used for culinary purposes. The oil is a powerful analgesic and anti-biotic as well.
The therapeutic properties of pure and natural, certified organic Bergamot essential oil (Citrus bergamia) are a true natural gift!
It is an amazing content in massage oils to reduce tension and soothe pains arising due to tight muscles. It is a well known powerful anti-spasmodic too and is highly effective in eliminating muscle cramps, abdominal cramps and spastic coughing. Bergamot essential oil is emotionally uplifting, combats stress and depression, and is calming for the nervous system.
In my opinion, it is one of the most valuable oils to support emotional health and well being.
What’s inside the Bergamot?
Just to let you know about its basic natural ingredients and chemical constituents, it contains Citrus bergamia, Formaldehyde (including Sodium Hydroxy-methyl-gly-cinate), Parabens, Pheno-Xyethanol, Propylene Glycol and Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Naturally occurring - d-limonene, linalool and Bergaptene.
The Bergamot Essential Oil needs care as well!
The Bergamot essential oil is vulnerable to heat, moisture, air and light and hence it is best to store it in a cool, dark place with the lids well sealed. If your refrigerator is the only cooling thing available, make sure that the oil reaches around 20 degrees Celsius room temperature before use.
Make a note of this! Important Safety Information
As we all know that like all essential oils, the pure and natural Bergamot essential oil is the highly concentrated active ingredient of plants. It should always be diluted in a base before use and should not be ingested unless a competent professional recommendation and eventually under supervision of an expert.
Don’t forget the Do’s and Don’Ts
Do get in touch with your Physician and a Certified Aroma-therapist before using this and any essential oil
Do not use in cases of liver problems.
Not for use when pregnant or nursing. Do not use essential oils during pregnancy unless approved by your physician and Certified Aroma-therapist.
Possible skin irritant – dilute well.
Keep out of reach of children.
Not for internal use unless prescribed by your doctor.
Dilute essential oils before use.
You must know and believe this as well!
While you are inhaling a pure essential oil, you are inhaling the very consciousness of the plant. The intelligence or rather the energetic vibration of the plant unites with the intelligence within each of us. It is through this energetic unification that healing takes place!