Applications And Standardization Of SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver
25 views | +0 today
Follow
Applications And Standardization Of SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver
SFP sockets are found in ethernet switches and network interface cards. Storage interface cards (called HBAs or fiber channel storage switches) can make use of these modules, supporting different speeds such as 2Gb/s, 4Gb/s, and 8Gb/s. Because of their low cost, low profile, and ability to provide a connection to different types of optical fiber, SFP provides such equipment with enhanced flexibility . A SFP fiber optical transceiver is not standardized by any official standards body, but is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA). SFP was designed after the GBIC interface, and allows greater port density (number of transceivers per cm along the edge of a mother board) than the GBIC, which is why SFP is also known as mini-GBIC . More Specification About SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver A SFP transceiver contains a PCB (A printed circuit board mechanically supports and electrically connects electronic components using conductive tracks, pads and other features ) that mates with the SFP electrical connector in the host system . As a practical matter, some networking equipment manufacturers deliberately break compatibility with "generic" SFPs by adding a check in the device's firmware (the combination of persistent memory and program code and data stored in it ) that will enable only the vendor's own modules . The physical dimensions of a SFP transceiver are slightly smaller than the later XFP transceiver with height 8.5mm, width 13.4mm, depth 56.5mm, while a XFP’s physical dimensions are height 8.5mm, width 18.35mm, depth 78.0mm.
Curated by eswcwcgpgl
Your new post is loading...
Your new post is loading...
Scooped by eswcwcgpgl
Scoop.it!

QSFP Modules,Sell QSFP Module,QSFP Transceivers Manufacturer

QSFP Modules,Sell QSFP Module,QSFP Transceivers Manufacturer | Applications And Standardization Of SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver | Scoop.it
Wholesale QSFP modules, produce & sell QSFP module, provide 40G QSFP Modules. Compatible QSFP modules manufacturer.
eswcwcgpgl's insight:
Sopto offers the best QSFP modules links to maximum length of 100m on OM3 MMF, 150m on OM4 MMF with the wavelength of 850nm or 10km SMF with central wavelength of 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm. All these QSFP+ Modules are Cisco, Juniper, IBM and HP compatible! The QSFP transceivers are great a solution for multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates 4 independent 10 gigabit per second data lanes in each direction to provide 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth. In addition to 40Gbps Ethernet interconnects, this transceiver can be used in datacom/telecom switch, and router connections, as well as data aggregation and backplane applications.
more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by eswcwcgpgl
Scoop.it!

1000base-sx sfp module for multimode fiber 850 nm wavelength

Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber modules come in an array of options supporting Gigabit Ethernet transmission over either multimode or single...
eswcwcgpgl's insight:

Which Country are you in? My friend

more...
No comment yet.
Scooped by eswcwcgpgl
Scoop.it!

10 Gigabit ethernet transceiver (10GBase-LX4 Xenpak) disassembly

This is one of the earlier generation of 10gigabit ethernet fibre optic transceivers. This was designed to use the cheaper multi-mode optical pathway, in ord...
eswcwcgpgl's insight:

If 10Gigabit Ethernet transceiver UPlink only ?

more...
No comment yet.